You are here

Courses - Winter 2022

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2022

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10531 TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10532 Nathan Loggins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10533 to be arranged
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10534 Nyan-Ping Bi F 10:30am - 11:50am
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10535 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 498 C Special Topics 10536 Chan Lü to be arranged
ASIAN 498 E Special Topics 10537 Heidi Pauwels MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10538 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10539 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10540 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 102 A Elementary Bengali 11245 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 202 A Intermediate Bengali 11246 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 302 A Advanced Bengali 11247 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11248 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12477 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12478 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12479 Liyao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12480 Zhifan Sheng MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12481 Zhifan Sheng MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12482 Shiwei Zhou MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12483 Shiwei Zhou MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12484 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12485 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12486 Liyao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12487 Zhifan Sheng MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12488 Zhifan Sheng MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12489 Shiwei Zhou MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12490 Shiwei Zhou MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12491 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12492 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12493 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12494 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12495 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12496 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 385 A Popular Culture In Twentieth-Century China 12497 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12498 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 12499 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 473 A Seminar In Early Medieval China 12500 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12501 to be arranged
CHIN 531 A Introduction To Historical Phonology 12502 Zev Handel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 552 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12503 William Boltz MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 563 A History Of Chinese Literature 12504 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 585 A Seminar In Poetry 12505 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 102 A Elementary Hindi 15467 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 202 A Intermediate Hindi 15468 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 302 A Advanced Hindi 15469 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 423 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Novel 15470 Heidi Pauwels MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15471 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15831 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15832 Joseph A. Marino, III F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15833 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 202 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 15834 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15835 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15836 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 412 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 15837 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15838 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 102 A First-Year Japanese 15989 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AA First-Year Japanese 15990 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AB First-Year Japanese 15991 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AC First-Year Japanese 15992 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AD First-Year Japanese 15993 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AE First-Year Japanese 15994 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AF First-Year Japanese 15995 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AG First-Year Japanese 15996 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AH First-Year Japanese 15997 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AI First-Year Japanese 15998 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AJ First-Year Japanese 15999 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AK First-Year Japanese 16000 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 AL First-Year Japanese 16001 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 B First-Year Japanese 16002 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BA First-Year Japanese 16003 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 BB First-Year Japanese 16004 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 BC First-Year Japanese 16005 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BD First-Year Japanese 16006 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BE First-Year Japanese 16007 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BF First-Year Japanese 16008 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BG First-Year Japanese 16009 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BH First-Year Japanese 16010 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BI First-Year Japanese 16011 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BJ First-Year Japanese 16012 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BK First-Year Japanese 16013 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 BL First-Year Japanese 16014 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 C First-Year Japanese 16015 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 CA First-Year Japanese 16016 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 CB First-Year Japanese 16017 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 CC First-Year Japanese 16018 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CD First-Year Japanese 16019 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CE First-Year Japanese 16020 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CF First-Year Japanese 16021 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CG First-Year Japanese 16022 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CH First-Year Japanese 16023 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CI First-Year Japanese 16024 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CJ First-Year Japanese 16025 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CK First-Year Japanese 16026 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 CL First-Year Japanese 16027 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 A Second-Year Japanese 16033 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 AA Second-Year Japanese 16034 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 AB Second-Year Japanese 16035 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 AC Second-Year Japanese 16036 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 AD Second-Year Japanese 16037 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 AE Second-Year Japanese 16038 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 AF Second-Year Japanese 16039 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 B Second-Year Japanese 16040 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 BA Second-Year Japanese 16041 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 BB Second-Year Japanese 16042 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 BC Second-Year Japanese 16043 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 BD Second-Year Japanese 16044 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 BE Second-Year Japanese 16045 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 BF Second-Year Japanese 16046 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 C Second-Year Japanese 16047 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 CA Second-Year Japanese 16048 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 CB Second-Year Japanese 16049 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 CC Second-Year Japanese 16050 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 CD Second-Year Japanese 16051 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 CE Second-Year Japanese 16052 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 CF Second-Year Japanese 16053 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 A Third-Year Japanese 16054 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 AA Third-Year Japanese 16055 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 AB Third-Year Japanese 16056 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 AC Third-Year Japanese 16057 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 302 AD Third-Year Japanese 16058 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 B Third-Year Japanese 16059 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 BA Third-Year Japanese 16060 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 BB Third-Year Japanese 16061 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 BC Third-Year Japanese 16062 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 302 BD Third-Year Japanese 16063 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 C Third-Year Japanese 16064 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 CA Third-Year Japanese 16065 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 CB Third-Year Japanese 16066 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 CC Third-Year Japanese 16067 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 302 CD Third-Year Japanese 16068 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 304 A Third-Year Conversational Japanese 16069 Fumiko Takeda MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Modern Japanese Literature 16070 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16071 Ted Mack MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Cinema And Media 16072 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 402 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 16073 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 412 A Virtual Tokyo 16074 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16075 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 434 A Seminar In Premodern Japanese Literature 16076 Paul S. Atkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 16077 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 451 A Fifth-Year Japanese I 16078 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 16079 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16080 to be arranged
JAPAN 591 A Seminar In Japanese Cinema And Media 16081 Justin Jesty TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16229 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16230 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16231 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16232 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16233 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AE First-Year Korean 16234 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AF First-Year Korean 16235 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 AG First-Year Korean 16236 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16237 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16238 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16239 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16240 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16241 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BE First-Year Korean 16242 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BF First-Year Korean 16243 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BG First-Year Korean 16244 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16246 JungHee Kim TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 202 AA Second-Year Korean 16247 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AB Second-Year Korean 16248 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 AC Second-Year Korean 16249 JungHee Kim MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16250 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 365 A Korean Pop Culture 16251 Emily Hall MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16252 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16253 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 102 A Elementary Sanskrit 20025 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 202 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20026 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 312 A Advanced Sanskrit 20027 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20028 to be arranged
SNKRT 512 A Elementary Sanskrit 20029 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 522 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20030 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 532 A Advanced Sanskrit 20031 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 20032 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 102 A Elementary Urdu 21622 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 202 A Intermediate Urdu 21623 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 302 A Advanced Urdu 21624 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 402 A Fourth-Year Urdu 21625 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21626 to be arranged

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 102 A First-Year Non-Heritage Vietnamese 21646 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 122 A First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 21647 Yen Kim Nguyen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 122 B First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 21648 Yen Kim Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21649 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21650 Yen Kim Nguyen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21651 to be arranged
Share