You are here

Courses - Autumn 2020

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2020

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 211 A Languages And Cultures Of China 23764 Nathan H. Loggins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 223 A Buddhist Literature 10568 Joseph A. Marino, III TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10569 to be arranged
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10570 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10571 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10572 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10573 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10574 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 11333 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 11334 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 11335 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11336 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12662 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12663 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12664 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12665 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12666 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12667 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12668 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12671 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12672 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12673 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12674 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12675 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12676 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12677 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12681 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12682 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12683 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12684 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12685 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12686 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12689 Chan Lü MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12691 William Boltz MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12692 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12694 to be arranged

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 16089 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 16090 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 16091 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 421 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Short Story 16092 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 16093 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16489 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16490 F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16491 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 201 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 16492 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16493 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16494 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 411 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 16495 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16496 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 101 A First-Year Japanese 16650 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AA First-Year Japanese 16651 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AB First-Year Japanese 16652 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AC First-Year Japanese 16653 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AD First-Year Japanese 16654 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AE First-Year Japanese 16655 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AF First-Year Japanese 16656 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AG First-Year Japanese 16657 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AH First-Year Japanese 16658 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AI First-Year Japanese 16659 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AJ First-Year Japanese 16660 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AK First-Year Japanese 16661 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AL First-Year Japanese 16662 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 B First-Year Japanese 16663 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BA First-Year Japanese 16664 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BB First-Year Japanese 16665 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BC First-Year Japanese 16666 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BD First-Year Japanese 16667 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BE First-Year Japanese 16668 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BF First-Year Japanese 16669 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BG First-Year Japanese 16670 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BH First-Year Japanese 16671 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BI First-Year Japanese 16672 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BJ First-Year Japanese 16673 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BK First-Year Japanese 16674 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 BL First-Year Japanese 16675 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 C First-Year Japanese 16676 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CA First-Year Japanese 16677 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CB First-Year Japanese 16678 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CC First-Year Japanese 16679 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CD First-Year Japanese 16680 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CE First-Year Japanese 16681 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CF First-Year Japanese 16682 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CG First-Year Japanese 16683 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CH First-Year Japanese 16684 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CI First-Year Japanese 16685 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CJ First-Year Japanese 16686 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CK First-Year Japanese 16687 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CL First-Year Japanese 16688 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 A Second-Year Japanese 16694 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AA Second-Year Japanese 16695 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AB Second-Year Japanese 16696 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AC Second-Year Japanese 16697 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 AD Second-Year Japanese 16698 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 AE Second-Year Japanese 16699 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AF Second-Year Japanese 16700 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AG Second-Year Japanese 16701 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 B Second-Year Japanese 16702 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BA Second-Year Japanese 16703 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 BB Second-Year Japanese 16704 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 BC Second-Year Japanese 16705 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BD Second-Year Japanese 16706 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BE Second-Year Japanese 16707 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BF Second-Year Japanese 16708 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BG Second-Year Japanese 16709 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 C Second-Year Japanese 16710 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 CA Second-Year Japanese 16711 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CB Second-Year Japanese 16712 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CC Second-Year Japanese 16713 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 CD Second-Year Japanese 16714 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 CE Second-Year Japanese 16715 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CF Second-Year Japanese 16716 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CG Second-Year Japanese 16717 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 A Third-Year Japanese 16720 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 AA Third-Year Japanese 16721 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 AB Third-Year Japanese 16722 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 AC Third-Year Japanese 16723 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 AD Third-Year Japanese 16724 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 B Third-Year Japanese 16725 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 BA Third-Year Japanese 16726 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 BB Third-Year Japanese 16727 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 BC Third-Year Japanese 16728 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 BD Third-Year Japanese 16729 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 C Third-Year Japanese 16730 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 CA Third-Year Japanese 16731 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 CB Third-Year Japanese 16732 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 CC Third-Year Japanese 16733 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 CD Third-Year Japanese 16734 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Classical Japanese Literature 16735 Nobuko Horikawa TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Cinema And Media 16736 Justin Jesty MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16737 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16738 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 401 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 16739 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 411 A Practical Communication Through Japanese Tv Dramas 16740 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16741 Justin Jesty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16744 to be arranged
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16745 Ted Mack MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 16910 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 16911 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 16912 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 16913 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 16914 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 16915 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AF First-Year Korean 16916 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AG First-Year Korean 16917 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 16918 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 16919 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 16920 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 16921 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 16922 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 16923 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BF First-Year Korean 16924 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BG First-Year Korean 16925 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 16928 JungHee Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 16929 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 16930 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 16931 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16932 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16933 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16934 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 21247 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21248 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 21249 Joseph A. Marino, III MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 21250 to be arranged
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 21251 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21252 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 21253 Joseph A. Marino, III MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 21254 Joseph A. Marino, III MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22874 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22875 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22876 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 401 A Fourth-Year Urdu 22877 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22878 to be arranged

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 101 A First-Year Non-Heritage Vietnamese 22906 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 121 A First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 22907 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 121 B First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 22908 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22909 MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22910 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22911 to be arranged
Share