You are here

Courses - Upcoming

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2021

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10581 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10582 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 211 A Languages And Cultures Of China 10584 Nathan Loggins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 223 A Buddhist Literature 10585 Joseph A. Marino, III MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10586 to be arranged
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10588 Fumiko Takeda T 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10589 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10590 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10591 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10592 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 11378 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 11379 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 11380 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11381 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12809 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12810 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12811 Liyao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12812 Zhifan Sheng MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12813 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12814 Shiwei Zhou MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12815 Shiwei Zhou MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12816 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12817 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12818 Liyao Chen MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12819 Zhifan Sheng MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12820 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12821 Shiwei Zhou MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12822 Shiwei Zhou MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12825 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12826 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12827 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12828 Jieyu Zhou MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12829 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12830 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 331 A Chinese Extensive Reading 12831 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12833 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 431 A Chinese Extensive Reading 12834 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 451 A Introduction To Classical Chinese 12835 William Boltz MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12836 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12837 to be arranged
CHIN 551 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12838 William Boltz MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 561 A History Of Chinese Literature 12839 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 16341 Corbett Costello MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 16342 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 16343 Heidi Pauwels MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HINDI 421 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Short Story 16344 Jennifer Dubrow MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 16345 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16756 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16757 F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16758 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 201 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 16759 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16760 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16761 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja F 1:00pm - 2:20pm
M 1:00pm - 2:20pm
W 3:30pm - 4:50pm
INDO 411 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 16762 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16763 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 101 A First-Year Japanese 16915 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AA First-Year Japanese 16916 Sihan Ma MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AB First-Year Japanese 16917 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AC First-Year Japanese 16918 Sihan Ma MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AD First-Year Japanese 16919 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AE First-Year Japanese 16920 Ami Tanahashi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AF First-Year Japanese 16921 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AG First-Year Japanese 16922 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AH First-Year Japanese 16923 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AI First-Year Japanese 16924 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AJ First-Year Japanese 16925 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AK First-Year Japanese 16926 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AL First-Year Japanese 16927 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 B First-Year Japanese 16928 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BA First-Year Japanese 16929 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BB First-Year Japanese 16930 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BC First-Year Japanese 16931 Sihan Ma MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BD First-Year Japanese 16932 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BE First-Year Japanese 16933 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BF First-Year Japanese 16934 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BG First-Year Japanese 16935 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BH First-Year Japanese 16936 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BI First-Year Japanese 16937 Rie Tsujihara MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BJ First-Year Japanese 16938 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BK First-Year Japanese 16939 Rie Tsujihara MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 BL First-Year Japanese 16940 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 C First-Year Japanese 16941 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CA First-Year Japanese 16942 Sihan Ma MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CB First-Year Japanese 16943 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CC First-Year Japanese 16944 Sihan Ma MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CD First-Year Japanese 16945 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CE First-Year Japanese 16946 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CF First-Year Japanese 16947 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CG First-Year Japanese 16948 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CH First-Year Japanese 16949 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CI First-Year Japanese 16950 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CJ First-Year Japanese 16951 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 CK First-Year Japanese 16952 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CL First-Year Japanese 16953 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 A Second-Year Japanese 16959 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AA Second-Year Japanese 16960 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AB Second-Year Japanese 16961 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 AC Second-Year Japanese 16962 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 AD Second-Year Japanese 16963 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 AE Second-Year Japanese 16964 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AF Second-Year Japanese 16965 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AG Second-Year Japanese 16966 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 B Second-Year Japanese 16967 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BA Second-Year Japanese 16968 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 BB Second-Year Japanese 16969 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 BC Second-Year Japanese 16970 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BD Second-Year Japanese 16971 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BE Second-Year Japanese 16972 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BF Second-Year Japanese 16973 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BG Second-Year Japanese 16974 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 C Second-Year Japanese 16975 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 CA Second-Year Japanese 16976 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CB Second-Year Japanese 16977 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CC Second-Year Japanese 16978 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 CD Second-Year Japanese 16979 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 CE Second-Year Japanese 16980 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CF Second-Year Japanese 16981 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CG Second-Year Japanese 16982 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 A Third-Year Japanese 16986 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 AA Third-Year Japanese 16987 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 AB Third-Year Japanese 16988 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 AC Third-Year Japanese 16989 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 AD Third-Year Japanese 16990 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 B Third-Year Japanese 16991 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 BA Third-Year Japanese 16992 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 BB Third-Year Japanese 16993 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 BC Third-Year Japanese 16994 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 BD Third-Year Japanese 16995 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 C Third-Year Japanese 16996 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 CA Third-Year Japanese 16997 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 CB Third-Year Japanese 16998 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 CC Third-Year Japanese 16999 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 CD Third-Year Japanese 17000 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Classical Japanese Literature 17001 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Cinema And Media 17002 Justin Jesty MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 17003 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 17004 Benjamin DeTora MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 401 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 17005 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 413 A Japanese Conversation Through Movies 17006 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 17007 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 17008 Justin Jesty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 17010 to be arranged
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 17011 Ted Mack MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 17165 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 17166 Gyeol Han MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 17167 Gyeol Han MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 17168 Hae Yun Choung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 17169 Hae Yun Choung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 17170 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AF First-Year Korean 17171 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AG First-Year Korean 17172 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 17173 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 17174 Gyeol Han MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 17175 Gyeol Han MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 17176 Hae Yun Choung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 17177 Hae Yun Choung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 17178 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BF First-Year Korean 17179 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BG First-Year Korean 17180 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 17183 JungHee Kim TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 17184 Helen Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 17185 Helen Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 17186 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 17187 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 17188 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 17189 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 21185 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21186 Amruta M. Chandekar MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 21187 Joseph A. Marino, III Th 9:00am - 10:50am
T 8:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 21188 to be arranged
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 21189 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21190 Amruta M. Chandekar MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 21191 Joseph A. Marino, III Th 9:00am - 10:50am
T 8:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 21192 Joseph A. Marino, III Th 9:00am - 10:50am
T 8:30am - 10:20am

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22801 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22802 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22803 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 401 A Fourth-Year Urdu 22804 Jennifer Dubrow MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22805 to be arranged

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 101 A First-Year Non-Heritage Vietnamese 22834 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 121 A First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 22835 Yen Nguyen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 121 B First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 22836 Yen Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22837 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22838 Yen Nguyen MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 361 A Postwar Vietnam In Literature, Media, And Film 23367 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22839 to be arranged
Share