Courses - Upcoming

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2018

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10544 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10545 Jennifer Dubrow F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10546 Jennifer Dubrow F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10547 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 211 A Languages And Cultures Of China 10548 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 12:00pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 223 A Buddhist Literature 10549 Collett Cox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10550 Chan Lu TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 585 A Seminar In Buddhism 10551 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10552 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10553 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10554 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 102 A Elementary Bengali 11245 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 202 A Intermediate Bengali 11246 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 302 A Advanced Bengali 11247 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11248 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12474 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12475 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12476 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12477 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12478 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12479 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12480 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12481 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12482 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12483 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12484 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12485 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12486 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12487 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12488 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12490 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12492 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12493 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12494 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 374 A Chinese Prose 12495 Ian Chapman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12496 Chan Lu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12497 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12498 Ping Wang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12499 to be arranged  -
CHIN 540 A Seminar In Linguistics 12500 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 540 B Seminar In Linguistics 21912 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 542 A Chinese Historical Phonology 12502 Zev Handel MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 102 A Elementary Hindi 15420 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 202 A Intermediate Hindi 15421 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 302 A Advanced Hindi 15422 Amruta M. Chandekar MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
HINDI 422 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Poetry 15423 Heidi Pauwels MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15424 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15793 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15794 Tim Lenz F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15795 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15796 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15797 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15798 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15963 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15964 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15965 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15966 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15967 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15968 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15969 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15970 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15971 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15972 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15973 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AK First-Year Japanese 15974 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AL First-Year Japanese 15975 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AM First-Year Japanese 15976 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 AN First-Year Japanese 15977 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15978 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15979 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15980 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15981 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15982 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15983 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15984 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15985 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15986 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15987 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15988 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BK First-Year Japanese 15989 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BL First-Year Japanese 15990 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BM First-Year Japanese 15991 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BN First-Year Japanese 15992 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 C First-Year Japanese 15993 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 CA First-Year Japanese 15994 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 CB First-Year Japanese 15995 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CC First-Year Japanese 15996 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CD First-Year Japanese 15997 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CE First-Year Japanese 15998 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CF First-Year Japanese 15999 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CG First-Year Japanese 16000 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CH First-Year Japanese 16001 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CI First-Year Japanese 16002 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CJ First-Year Japanese 16003 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CK First-Year Japanese 16004 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CL First-Year Japanese 16005 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CM First-Year Japanese 16006 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 CN First-Year Japanese 16007 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 16008 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 16009 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 16010 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 16011 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 16012 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 16013 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 16014 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AG Second-Year Japanese 16015 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 16016 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 16017 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 16018 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 16019 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 16020 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 16021 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 16022 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BG Second-Year Japanese 16023 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 16024 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 16025 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 16026 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 16027 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 16028 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 16029 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 16030 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CG Second-Year Japanese 16031 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 16032 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 16033 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 16034 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 16035 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 16036 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AE Third-Year Japanese 16037 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 16038 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 16039 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 16040 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 16041 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 16042 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BE Third-Year Japanese 16043 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 16044 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 16045 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 16046 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 16047 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 16048 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CE Third-Year Japanese 16049 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 16050 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 16051 Ted Mack TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 380 A Modernism, Avant-Garde, Contemporary, And Pop Art And Culture In Japan 16052 Justin Jesty MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 16053 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 422 B Fourth-Year Japanese II 16054 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16055 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 16056 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 16057 Jyana Browne MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16058 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 505 A Kambun 16059 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 532 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16060 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16325 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16326 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16327 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16328 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16329 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 AE First-Year Korean 16330 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AF First-Year Korean 16331 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16332 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16333 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16334 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16335 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16336 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BE First-Year Korean 16337 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BF First-Year Korean 16338 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 C First-Year Korean 16339 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 CA First-Year Korean 16340 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 CB First-Year Korean 16341 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 CC First-Year Korean 16342 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 CD First-Year Korean 16343 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 CE First-Year Korean 16344 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 CF First-Year Korean 16345 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16347 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AA Second-Year Korean 16348 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 202 AB Second-Year Korean 16349 Youngjun Kwon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 202 AC Second-Year Korean 16350 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16351 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
KOREAN 360 A Topics In Korean Literature And Culture 16352 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16353 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16354 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 102 A Elementary Sanskrit 20025 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 202 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20026 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 312 A Advanced Sanskrit 20027 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20028 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 512 A Elementary Sanskrit 20029 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 522 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20030 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 532 A Advanced Sanskrit 20031 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 20032 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 21318 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 102 A Elementary Urdu 21694 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 202 A Intermediate Urdu 21695 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 302 A Advanced Urdu 21696 Jameel Ahmad MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21697 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 21715 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21716 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21717 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21718 to be arranged  -