You are here

Courses - Spring 2021

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2021

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 204 A Literature And Culture Of China From Tradition To Modernity 10520 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10521 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10522 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10523 to be arranged
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10524 Nathan Loggins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10525 Joseph A. Marino, III Th 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 C Special Topics 10526 Chan Lü to be arranged
ASIAN 498 D Special Topics 10527 Yuqing Cao TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 585 A Seminar In Buddhism 10528 Joseph A. Marino, III MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 590 A Seminar In Translation Studies 10529 Heekyoung Cho F 11:30am - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10530 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10531 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10532 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 103 A Elementary Bengali 11159 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 203 A Intermediate Bengali 11160 Nandini Abedin MWTh 12:30pm - 1:50pm
BENG 303 A Advanced Bengali 11161 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11162 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12323 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12324 Jieyu Zhou MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12325 Jieyu Zhou MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12326 Siyuan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12327 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12328 Grainger Lanneau MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12329 Grainger Lanneau MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12330 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12331 Jieyu Zhou MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12332 Jieyu Zhou MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12333 Siyuan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12334 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12335 Grainger Lanneau MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12336 Grainger Lanneau MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12337 Ying-Hsiu Chou MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12338 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12339 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12340 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12341 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12342 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12343 Chan Lü MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 373 A Chinese Poetry 12344 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12345 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12346 Chan Lü MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12347 Xi Zhu MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 462 A History Of Chinese Literature 12348 Ping Wang to be arranged
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12349 to be arranged
CHIN 582 A Seminar In Vernacular Literature 12350 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 103 A Elementary Hindi 15100 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 203 A Intermediate Hindi 15101 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 303 A Advanced Hindi 15102 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15103 to be arranged
HINDI 501 A Studies In Classical Hindi Literature (Braj) 15104 Heidi Pauwels MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15451 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15452 F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15453 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MW 3:30pm - 4:20pm
TThF 2:30pm - 3:20pm
INDO 203 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 15454 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MW 2:30pm - 3:20pm
TThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15455 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15456 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 413 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 15457 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15458 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 103 A First-Year Japanese 15596 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 AA First-Year Japanese 15597 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 AB First-Year Japanese 15598 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 AC First-Year Japanese 15599 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 AD First-Year Japanese 15600 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 AF First-Year Japanese 15602 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 AH First-Year Japanese 15604 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 AI First-Year Japanese 15605 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 AJ First-Year Japanese 15606 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 AK First-Year Japanese 15607 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 AL First-Year Japanese 15608 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 AM First-Year Japanese 15609 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 103 AN First-Year Japanese 15610 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 103 B First-Year Japanese 15611 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 BA First-Year Japanese 15612 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 BB First-Year Japanese 15613 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 BC First-Year Japanese 15614 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 BD First-Year Japanese 15615 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 BF First-Year Japanese 15617 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 BH First-Year Japanese 15619 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 BI First-Year Japanese 15620 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 BJ First-Year Japanese 15621 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 BK First-Year Japanese 15622 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 BL First-Year Japanese 15623 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 BM First-Year Japanese 15624 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 103 BN First-Year Japanese 15625 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 103 C First-Year Japanese 15626 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 CA First-Year Japanese 15627 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 CB First-Year Japanese 15628 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 103 CC First-Year Japanese 15629 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 CD First-Year Japanese 15630 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 CF First-Year Japanese 15632 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 103 CH First-Year Japanese 15634 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 CI First-Year Japanese 15635 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 CJ First-Year Japanese 15636 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 103 CK First-Year Japanese 15637 Amanda M. Schiano Di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 CL First-Year Japanese 15638 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 103 CM First-Year Japanese 15639 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 103 CN First-Year Japanese 15640 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 120 A Extensive Reading In Japanese 15641 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami W 1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 203 A Second-Year Japanese 15642 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 AA Second-Year Japanese 15643 Rie Tsujihara MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 203 AB Second-Year Japanese 15644 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 AC Second-Year Japanese 15645 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 AD Second-Year Japanese 15646 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 203 AF Second-Year Japanese 15648 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 203 AG Second-Year Japanese 15649 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 203 B Second-Year Japanese 15650 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 203 BA Second-Year Japanese 15651 Rie Tsujihara MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 203 BB Second-Year Japanese 15652 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 BC Second-Year Japanese 15653 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 BD Second-Year Japanese 15654 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 203 BF Second-Year Japanese 15656 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 203 BG Second-Year Japanese 15657 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 203 C Second-Year Japanese 15658 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 203 CA Second-Year Japanese 15659 Rie Tsujihara MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 203 CB Second-Year Japanese 15660 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 CC Second-Year Japanese 15661 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 203 CD Second-Year Japanese 15662 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 203 CF Second-Year Japanese 15664 Yasuko Yukimoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 203 CG Second-Year Japanese 15665 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 303 A Third-Year Japanese 15666 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 303 AA Third-Year Japanese 15667 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 303 AB Third-Year Japanese 15668 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 AC Third-Year Japanese 15669 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 AD Third-Year Japanese 15670 Fumiko Takeda MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 303 B Third-Year Japanese 15671 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 BA Third-Year Japanese 15672 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 303 BB Third-Year Japanese 15673 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 BC Third-Year Japanese 15674 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 BD Third-Year Japanese 15675 Fumiko Takeda MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 303 C Third-Year Japanese 15676 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 303 CA Third-Year Japanese 15677 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 303 CB Third-Year Japanese 15678 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 CC Third-Year Japanese 15679 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 303 CD Third-Year Japanese 15680 Fumiko Takeda MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 304 A Third-Year Conversational Japanese 15681 Fumiko Takeda TTh 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Cinema And Media 15682 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 344 A Foreign Language Teaching In The Japanese Context: Efl In Japan And Jfl In North America 15683 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15684 Justin Jesty TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 403 A Fourth-Year Japanese III 15685 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15687 Ted Mack MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15688 Ted Mack MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15689 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 453 A Fifth-Year Japanese III 15690 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15691 Paul S. Atkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15692 to be arranged
JAPAN 533 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15693 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean 15847 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean 15848 EunYoung Won MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean 15849 Taehoon Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean 15850 Taehoon Kwon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean 15851 Yunee Kim MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 103 AE First-Year Korean 15852 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AF First-Year Korean 15853 Yunee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 AG First-Year Korean 15854 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean 15855 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean 15856 EunYoung Won MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean 15857 Taehoon Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean 15858 Taehoon Kwon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean 15859 Yunee Kim MWF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 103 BE First-Year Korean 15860 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BF First-Year Korean 15861 Yunee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 BG First-Year Korean 15862 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean 15863 JungHee Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 AA Second-Year Korean 15864 Helen Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 AB Second-Year Korean 15865 Helen Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 AC Second-Year Korean 15866 JungHee Kim MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15867 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15868 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15869 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 103 A Elementary Sanskrit 19510 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 203 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19511 Amruta M. Chandekar TThF 11:00am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 313 A Advanced Sanskrit 19512 Richard G. Salomon F 9:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19513 to be arranged
SNKRT 513 A Elementary Sanskrit 19514 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 523 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19515 Amruta M. Chandekar TThF 11:00am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 533 A Advanced Sanskrit 19516 Richard G. Salomon F 9:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 19517 Richard G. Salomon F 9:30am - 1:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 103 A Elementary Urdu 20916 Corbett Costello MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 203 A Intermediate Urdu 20917 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 303 A Advanced Urdu 20918 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 403 A Fourth-Year Urdu 20919 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20920 to be arranged

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 103 A First-Year Non-Heritage Vietnamese 20941 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 123 A First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 20942 Yen Nguyen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 123 B First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 20943 Yen Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20944 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 249 A Urban Vietnam: Work And Culture 20945 Bich-Ngoc Turner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20946 Yen Nguyen MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20947 to be arranged
Share