You are here

Courses - Winter 2021

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2021

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10532 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 225 A Indian Philosophical Literature 10533 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10534 Nathan Loggins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10535 to be arranged
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10536 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10537 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10538 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 102 A Elementary Bengali 11226 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 202 A Intermediate Bengali 11227 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 302 A Advanced Bengali 11228 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11229 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12475 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12476 Jieyu Zhou MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12477 Jieyu Zhou MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12478 Siyuan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12479 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12480 Grainger Lanneau MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12481 Grainger Lanneau MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12482 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12483 Jieyu Zhou MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12484 Jieyu Zhou MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12485 Siyuan Fu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12486 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12487 Grainger Lanneau MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12488 Grainger Lanneau MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12489 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12490 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12491 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12492 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12493 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12494 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 385 A Popular Culture In Twentieth-Century China 12495 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12496 Chan Lü MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12497 William Boltz MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 12498 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 473 A Seminar In Early Medieval China 21767 Ping Wang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12501 to be arranged
CHIN 564 A Introduction To Philology And Lexicology 12502 William Boltz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 585 A Seminar In Poetry 12503 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 102 A Elementary Hindi 15414 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 202 A Intermediate Hindi 15415 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 302 A Advanced Hindi 15416 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 424 A Survey Of Modern Hindi/urdu Literature: Drama 15417 Heidi Pauwels MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15418 to be arranged
HINDI 524 A Survey Of Modern Hindi/urdu Literature: Drama 15419 Heidi Pauwels MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15745 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15746 F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15747 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 202 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 15748 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15749 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15750 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 412 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 15751 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15752 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 102 A First-Year Japanese 15891 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AA First-Year Japanese 15892 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 102 AB First-Year Japanese 15893 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 102 AC First-Year Japanese 15894 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AD First-Year Japanese 15895 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 AF First-Year Japanese 15897 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AG First-Year Japanese 15898 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AH First-Year Japanese 15899 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 AI First-Year Japanese 15900 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AJ First-Year Japanese 15901 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AK First-Year Japanese 15902 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 AL First-Year Japanese 15903 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 AM First-Year Japanese 15904 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 B First-Year Japanese 15906 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BA First-Year Japanese 15907 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 102 BB First-Year Japanese 15908 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 102 BC First-Year Japanese 15909 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 BD First-Year Japanese 15910 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 BF First-Year Japanese 15912 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BG First-Year Japanese 15913 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BH First-Year Japanese 15914 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 BI First-Year Japanese 15915 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BJ First-Year Japanese 15916 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BK First-Year Japanese 15917 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 BL First-Year Japanese 15918 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 BM First-Year Japanese 15919 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 C First-Year Japanese 15921 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 CA First-Year Japanese 15922 Kaoru Ohta MWF 7:00pm - 7:50pm
JAPAN 102 CB First-Year Japanese 15923 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:00pm - 8:50pm
JAPAN 102 CC First-Year Japanese 15924 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 CD First-Year Japanese 15925 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 102 CF First-Year Japanese 15927 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CG First-Year Japanese 15928 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CH First-Year Japanese 15929 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 102 CI First-Year Japanese 15930 Arden Taylor MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CJ First-Year Japanese 15931 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CK First-Year Japanese 15932 Ami Tanahashi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 102 CL First-Year Japanese 15933 Amanda Schiano di Cola MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 102 CM First-Year Japanese 15934 Ami Tanahashi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 A Second-Year Japanese 15939 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 AA Second-Year Japanese 15940 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 202 AB Second-Year Japanese 15941 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 AC Second-Year Japanese 15942 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 AD Second-Year Japanese 15943 Rie Tsujihara MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 AE Second-Year Japanese 15944 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 AF Second-Year Japanese 15945 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 B Second-Year Japanese 15946 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 BA Second-Year Japanese 15947 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 202 BB Second-Year Japanese 15948 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 BC Second-Year Japanese 15949 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 BD Second-Year Japanese 15950 Rie Tsujihara MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 BE Second-Year Japanese 15951 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 BF Second-Year Japanese 15952 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 C Second-Year Japanese 15953 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 202 CA Second-Year Japanese 15954 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 202 CB Second-Year Japanese 15955 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 CC Second-Year Japanese 15956 Rie Tsujihara MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 202 CD Second-Year Japanese 15957 Rie Tsujihara MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 202 CE Second-Year Japanese 15958 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 202 CF Second-Year Japanese 15959 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 A Third-Year Japanese 15960 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 AA Third-Year Japanese 15961 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 AB Third-Year Japanese 15962 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 AC Third-Year Japanese 15963 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 302 AD Third-Year Japanese 15964 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 B Third-Year Japanese 15965 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 BA Third-Year Japanese 15966 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 BB Third-Year Japanese 15967 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 BC Third-Year Japanese 15968 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 302 BD Third-Year Japanese 15969 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 C Third-Year Japanese 15970 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 302 CA Third-Year Japanese 15971 Fumiko Takeda MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 302 CB Third-Year Japanese 15972 Fumiko Takeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 302 CC Third-Year Japanese 15973 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 302 CD Third-Year Japanese 15974 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Modern Japanese Literature 15975 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Cinema And Media 15976 Ted Mack TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 402 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 15977 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 413 A Japanese Conversation Through Movies 15978 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15979 Justin Jesty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 15980 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 442 A Japanese Syntax And Semantics 15981 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 452 A Project Work In Advanced Japanese 15982 Fumiko Takeda MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 15983 Paul S. Atkins TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15984 to be arranged
JAPAN 591 A Seminar In Japanese Cinema And Media 15985 Justin Jesty MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16132 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16133 EunYoung Won MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16134 Yunee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16135 Yunee Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16136 Gyeol Han MWF 5:30pm - 6:20pm
KOREAN 102 AE First-Year Korean 16137 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AF First-Year Korean 16138 Gyeol Han MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 AG First-Year Korean 16139 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16140 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16141 EunYoung Won MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16142 Yunee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16143 Yunee Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16144 Gyeol Han MWF 5:30pm - 6:20pm
KOREAN 102 BE First-Year Korean 16145 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BF First-Year Korean 16146 Gyeol Han MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BG First-Year Korean 16147 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16149 JungHee Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AA Second-Year Korean 16150 Helen Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AB Second-Year Korean 16151 Helen Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 AC Second-Year Korean 16152 JungHee Kim MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16153 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 360 A Topics In Korean Literature And Culture 16154 Emily Marie Anderson Hall MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16155 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16156 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 102 A Elementary Sanskrit 19966 Caley Smith MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 202 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19967 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 312 A Advanced Sanskrit 19968 Caley Smith MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19969 to be arranged
SNKRT 512 A Elementary Sanskrit 19970 Caley Smith MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 522 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19971 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 532 A Advanced Sanskrit 19972 Caley Smith MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 19973 Caley Smith MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 102 A Elementary Urdu 21579 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 202 A Intermediate Urdu 21580 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 302 A Advanced Urdu 21581 Jameel Ahmad MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21583 to be arranged
URDU 524 A Survey Of Modern Hindi/urdu Literature: Drama 21584 Heidi Pauwels MW 11:30am - 1:20pm

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 102 A First-Year Non-Heritage Vietnamese 21604 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 122 A First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 21605 MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 122 B First-Year Heritage Vietnamese 21606 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21607 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21609 MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 361 A Postwar Vietnam In Literature, Media, And Film 21853 Bich-Ngoc Turner TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21610 to be arranged
Share