You are here

Courses - Upcoming

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2019

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 10565 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10570 to be arranged
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10569 to be arranged
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10566 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10568 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 541 A Seminar In Asian Textual And Digital Cultures 22857 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 A Indian Philosophical Literature 10563 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10564 Zev Handel MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10562 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 8:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10571 to be arranged

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 11331 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11332 to be arranged
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 11330 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 11329 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12607 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 571 A Readings In Pre-Modern Texts 23563 William Boltz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12601 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12602 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 587 A Seminar In Modern Culture 12623 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12603 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12619 Yeong Lien MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 101 BG First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12604 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12620 Chan Lü TThF 10:00am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12600 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12621 to be arranged
CHIN 101 AG First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12596 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12618 William Boltz MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12598 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12613 Zev Handel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12599 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12616 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12593 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12617 Zev Handel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12592 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12611 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12590 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12612 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12591 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12608 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12594 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12609 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12595 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12610 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12597 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12589 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 15955 Heidi Pauwels MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 15956 Jennifer Dubrow WF 11:30am - 12:50pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15957 to be arranged
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 15953 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 15954 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16381 Collett Cox F 1:30pm - 6:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16380 to be arranged

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16385 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 411 A Fourth-Year Indonesian 16386 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TTh 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16387 to be arranged
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16384 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16382 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 201 A Indonesian For Heritage Speakers 16383 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 201 AB Second-Year Japanese 23066 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 317 A Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 16623 Douglas Bacon W 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 301 CD Third-Year Japanese 23107 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AH First-Year Japanese 23027 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AC Second-Year Japanese 23067 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 317 AA Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 16624 Bonnie Marie Mitchell F 3:30pm - 5:50pm
JAPAN 301 CE Third-Year Japanese 23108 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AI First-Year Japanese 23028 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AE Second-Year Japanese 23069 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AK First-Year Japanese 23030 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AF Second-Year Japanese 23070 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AL First-Year Japanese 23031 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 AG Second-Year Japanese 23071 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AM First-Year Japanese 23032 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 AH Second-Year Japanese 23072 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AN First-Year Japanese 23033 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 BA Second-Year Japanese 23074 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BA First-Year Japanese 23034 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 BB Second-Year Japanese 23075 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BB First-Year Japanese 23036 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BC First-Year Japanese 23037 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BD First-Year Japanese 23038 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BC Second-Year Japanese 23076 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 BE First-Year Japanese 23039 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BE Second-Year Japanese 23078 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 321 AC Classical Japanese Literature 16628 Nobuko Horikawa F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 BF First-Year Japanese 23040 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 BF Second-Year Japanese 23079 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 BH First-Year Japanese 23042 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BG Second-Year Japanese 23080 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 BI First-Year Japanese 23043 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 BH Second-Year Japanese 23081 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 BK First-Year Japanese 23045 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CA Second-Year Japanese 23083 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BL First-Year Japanese 23046 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 201 CB Second-Year Japanese 23084 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BM First-Year Japanese 23047 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 CC Second-Year Japanese 23085 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 A First-Year Japanese 23019 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 BN First-Year Japanese 23048 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 CE Second-Year Japanese 23087 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 B First-Year Japanese 23035 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 418 A Advanced Japanese Through Content 23110 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 595 A Seminar In Modern And Contemporary Japanese Art And Society 16636 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 201 CF Second-Year Japanese 23088 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 C First-Year Japanese 23049 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CA First-Year Japanese 23050 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CG Second-Year Japanese 23089 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 A Second-Year Japanese 23064 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CB First-Year Japanese 23051 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 CH Second-Year Japanese 23090 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 201 B Second-Year Japanese 23073 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CC First-Year Japanese 23052 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16635 to be arranged
JAPAN 301 AA Third-Year Japanese 23092 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 201 C Second-Year Japanese 23082 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CD First-Year Japanese 23053 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 AB Third-Year Japanese 23093 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 A Third-Year Japanese 23091 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CE First-Year Japanese 23054 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16633 Justin Jesty MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 301 AD Third-Year Japanese 23095 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 B Third-Year Japanese 23097 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CF First-Year Japanese 23055 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CH First-Year Japanese 23057 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16630 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 301 AE Third-Year Japanese 23096 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 301 C Third-Year Japanese 23103 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 CI First-Year Japanese 23058 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 301 BA Third-Year Japanese 23098 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AA First-Year Japanese 23020 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CK First-Year Japanese 23060 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16631 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 301 BB Third-Year Japanese 23099 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AB First-Year Japanese 23021 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 CL First-Year Japanese 23061 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Cinema And Media 16629 Ted Mack TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 301 BD Third-Year Japanese 23101 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 101 AC First-Year Japanese 23022 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CM First-Year Japanese 23062 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 AB Classical Japanese Literature 16627 Nobuko Horikawa F 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 301 BE Third-Year Japanese 23102 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 101 AD First-Year Japanese 23023 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 CN First-Year Japanese 23063 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 AA Classical Japanese Literature 16626 Nobuko Horikawa F 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 301 CA Third-Year Japanese 23104 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 101 AE First-Year Japanese 23024 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 201 AA Second-Year Japanese 23065 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 321 A Classical Japanese Literature 16625 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 301 CB Third-Year Japanese 23106 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 101 AF First-Year Japanese 23025 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16877 to be arranged
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16875 JungHee Kim MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 16874 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 16871 JungHee Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 16872 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 16873 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BG First-Year Korean 16868 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 101 BF First-Year Korean 16867 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 16866 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 16862 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 16863 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 16864 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 16865 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AG First-Year Korean 16860 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 16861 EunYoung Won TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 16858 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AF First-Year Korean 16859 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 16857 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 16856 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 16855 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 16853 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 16854 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16876 Heekyoung Cho MW 10:30am - 12:20pm

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 21153 Collett Cox MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 21152 Collett Cox MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21147 Collett Cox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21151 Collett Cox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 21150 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 21149 to be arranged
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 21148 Collett Cox MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 21146 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 401 A Fourth-Year Urdu 22789 Jameel Ahmad MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22790 to be arranged
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22788 Heidi Pauwels MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22787 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22786 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22815 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22816 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22817 to be arranged
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 22813 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
Share