You are here

Courses - Spring 2018

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2018

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 201 A Literature And Culture Of China: Ancient And Classical 10540 Ping Wang MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10541 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10544 Justin Jesty MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 BA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10545 Christopher J. Lowy W 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 207 BB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10546 Christopher J. Lowy W 10:30am - 11:20am
ASIAN 207 BC Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10547 Christopher J. Lowy W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 211 A Languages And Cultures Of China 10548 Zev Handel MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 A Indian Philosophical Literature 10549 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 AA Indian Philosophical Literature 10550 Prem Pahlajrai Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 404 A Writing Systems 10551 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 491 A Internship In Teaching Asian Languages And Cultures 21233 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10553 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10554 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10555 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10556 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 103 A Elementary Bengali 11080 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 203 A Intermediate Bengali 11081 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 303 A Advanced Bengali 11082 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11083 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12187 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12188 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12189 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12190 Xi Zhu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12191 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12192 Xi Zhu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12193 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12194 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12195 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12196 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12197 Xi Zhu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12198 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12199 Xi Zhu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12200 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12201 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12202 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12203 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12204 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12205 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12206 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12207 Chan Lu M
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12208 Chan Lu MWF 10:00am - 11:20am
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12209 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 21323 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12210 to be arranged  -
CHIN 559 A Introduction To Methods And Materials In Sinology 12212 Ian Chapman TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHIN 573 A Seminar In Chinese Poetry 12214 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 103 A Elementary Hindi 14932 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 203 A Intermediate Hindi 14933 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 303 A Advanced Hindi 14934 Jameel Ahmad MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14935 to be arranged  -
HINDI 502 A Studies In Classical Hindi Literature (Avahdi) 14936 Heidi Pauwels W

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15342 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15343 Tim Lenz F 1:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15344 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15345 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15346 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15347 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15536 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15539 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AD First-Year Japanese 15540 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15541 Nathaniel Bond MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15542 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15543 Benjamin Burton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15544 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AI First-Year Japanese 15545 Benjamin Burton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AJ First-Year Japanese 15546 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AK First-Year Japanese 15547 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AL First-Year Japanese 15548 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AM First-Year Japanese 15549 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AN First-Year Japanese 15550 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15551 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15554 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BD First-Year Japanese 15555 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15556 Nathaniel Bond MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15557 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15558 Benjamin Burton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15559 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BI First-Year Japanese 15560 Benjamin Burton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BJ First-Year Japanese 15561 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BK First-Year Japanese 15562 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BL First-Year Japanese 15563 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BM First-Year Japanese 15564 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BN First-Year Japanese 15565 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15566 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15569 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CD First-Year Japanese 15570 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15571 Nathaniel Bond MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15572 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15573 Benjamin Burton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15574 Arden Taylor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CI First-Year Japanese 15575 Benjamin Burton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CJ First-Year Japanese 15576 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CK First-Year Japanese 15577 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CL First-Year Japanese 15578 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CM First-Year Japanese 15579 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CN First-Year Japanese 15580 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15581 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AA Second-Year Japanese 15582 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AB Second-Year Japanese 15583 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15584 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15585 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AE Second-Year Japanese 15586 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 AF Second-Year Japanese 15587 Rie Tsujihara MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 AG Second-Year Japanese 15588 Rie Tsujihara MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15589 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BA Second-Year Japanese 15590 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 BB Second-Year Japanese 15591 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15592 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15593 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BE Second-Year Japanese 15594 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 BF Second-Year Japanese 15595 Rie Tsujihara MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 BG Second-Year Japanese 15596 Rie Tsujihara MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15597 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CA Second-Year Japanese 15598 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 CB Second-Year Japanese 15599 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15600 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15601 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CE Second-Year Japanese 15602 Nobuko Horikawa MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CF Second-Year Japanese 15603 Rie Tsujihara MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CG Second-Year Japanese 15604 Rie Tsujihara MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15605 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15606 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15607 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AC Third-Year Japanese 15608 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AD Third-Year Japanese 15609 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AE Third-Year Japanese 15610 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15611 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15612 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15613 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BC Third-Year Japanese 15614 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BD Third-Year Japanese 15615 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BE Third-Year Japanese 15616 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15617 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15618 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15619 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CC Third-Year Japanese 15620 Yukiko Tsukada MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CD Third-Year Japanese 15621 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CE Third-Year Japanese 15622 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 317 A Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 15623 Bonnie Mitchell W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 317 AA Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 15624 Bonnie Mitchell F 1:00pm - 3:50pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Film 15625 Justin Jesty MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
JAPAN 423 A Fourth-Year Japanese III 15626 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15627 Ted Mack MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15628 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15629 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15630 Jyana Browne MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15631 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 533 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15632 Ted Mack TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 573 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15633 Paul S. Atkins MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean 15804 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean 15805 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean 15806 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean 15807 Gyeol Han MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean 15808 Gyeol Han MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 AE First-Year Korean 15809 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AF First-Year Korean 15810 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean 15811 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean 15812 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean 15813 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean 15814 Gyeol Han MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean 15815 Gyeol Han MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 BE First-Year Korean 15816 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BF First-Year Korean 15817 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 C First-Year Korean 15818 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 CA First-Year Korean 15819 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 CB First-Year Korean 15820 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 CC First-Year Korean 15821 Gyeol Han MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 CD First-Year Korean 15822 Gyeol Han MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 CE First-Year Korean 15823 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 CF First-Year Korean 15824 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean 15825 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 AA Second-Year Korean 15826 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 203 AB Second-Year Korean 15827 Youngjun Kwon MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 203 AC Second-Year Korean 15828 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15829 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
KOREAN 365 A Korean Pop Culture 15830 Ungsan Kim MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15831 Sunun Park TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15832 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 103 A Elementary Sanskrit 19361 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 203 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19362 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 313 A Advanced Sanskrit 19363 Collett Cox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19364 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 513 A Elementary Sanskrit 19365 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 523 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19366 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 533 A Advanced Sanskrit 19367 Collett Cox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19368 Collett Cox TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 20528 Supasai Vongkulbhisal MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 103 A Elementary Urdu 20878 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 203 A Intermediate Urdu 20879 Jennifer Dubrow MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
URDU 303 A Advanced Urdu 20880 Jameel Ahmad MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
URDU 403 A Fourth-Year Urdu 20881 Jameel Ahmad TT
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20882 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 20900 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20901 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20902 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20903 to be arranged  -
Share