Courses - Autumn 2017

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2017

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10567 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 203 AA Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10568 Richard G. Salomon F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10571 Heidi Pauwels MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 498 AA Special Topics 10572 Heidi Pauwels F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 498 AB Special Topics 10573 Heidi Pauwels F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10574 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10578 David R Knechtges to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10579 Zev Handel to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10580 David R Knechtges to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 11306 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 11307 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 11308 Nandini Abedin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11309 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12636 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12637 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12638 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12639 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12640 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12641 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12642 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12643 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12644 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12645 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12646 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12647 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12648 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12649 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12652 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12653 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12654 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12656 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12657 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12658 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12659 Man Zhang MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 373 A Chinese Poetry 12660 Zhinan Chen MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12662 Yuqing Cao MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12663 Man Zhang MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12664 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12665 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12666 to be arranged  -
CHIN 540 A Seminar In Linguistics 12667 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12668 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 558 A Seminar In Chinese Lexicology And Grammatonymy 12670 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 561 A History Of Chinese Literature 12671 Yeong Lien MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 16024 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 16025 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 16026 Heidi Pauwels MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 16027 Amruta M. Chandekar MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 16028 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16556 Richard G. Salomon to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16557 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16558 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16559 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16560 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16561 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 16714 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 16715 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 16717 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 16719 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 16720 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 16721 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 16722 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 16723 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AJ First-Year Japanese 16724 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AK First-Year Japanese 16725 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AL First-Year Japanese 16726 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AM First-Year Japanese 16727 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AN First-Year Japanese 16728 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AO First-Year Japanese 16729 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AP First-Year Japanese 16730 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 16731 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 16732 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 16734 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 16736 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 16737 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 16738 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 16739 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 16740 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BJ First-Year Japanese 16741 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BK First-Year Japanese 16742 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BL First-Year Japanese 16743 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BM First-Year Japanese 16744 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BN First-Year Japanese 16745 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BO First-Year Japanese 16746 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 BP First-Year Japanese 16747 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 16748 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 16749 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 16751 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 16753 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 16754 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 16755 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 16756 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 16757 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CJ First-Year Japanese 16758 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CK First-Year Japanese 16759 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CL First-Year Japanese 16760 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CM First-Year Japanese 16761 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CN First-Year Japanese 16762 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CO First-Year Japanese 16763 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CP First-Year Japanese 16764 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 16772 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 16773 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 16775 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 16776 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 16777 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 16778 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AG Second-Year Japanese 16779 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AH Second-Year Japanese 16780 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 16781 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 16782 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 16784 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 16785 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 16786 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 16787 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BG Second-Year Japanese 16788 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BH Second-Year Japanese 16789 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 16790 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 16791 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 16793 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 16794 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 16795 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 16796 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CG Second-Year Japanese 16797 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CH Second-Year Japanese 16798 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 16803 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 16804 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 16805 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 16806 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 16807 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 16808 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 16809 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 16810 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 16811 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 16812 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 16813 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 16814 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 16815 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 16816 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 16817 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 16818 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 16819 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 16820 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 317 A Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 23311 Bonnie Mitchell W 2:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 317 AB Chanoyu, The Japanese Culture Of Tea 23313 Sachiko Levy F 1:00pm - 3:50pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 16821 Jyana Browne MTThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16825 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16826 Ted Mack TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 16827 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 16828 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 16829 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16830 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 481 A Advanced Japanese Through Content 16831 Amy Snyder Ohta M
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16832 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 591 A Seminar In Japanese Film 16833 Justin Jesty TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 17057 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 17058 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 17059 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 17060 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 17061 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 17062 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AF First-Year Korean 17063 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 17064 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 17065 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 17066 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 17067 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 17068 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 17069 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BF First-Year Korean 17070 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 C First-Year Korean 17071 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 CA First-Year Korean 17072 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 CB First-Year Korean 17073 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 CC First-Year Korean 17074 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 CD First-Year Korean 17075 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 CE First-Year Korean 17076 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 CF First-Year Korean 17077 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 17080 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 17081 EunYoung Won MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 17082 EunYoung Won MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 17083 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 17084 EunYoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 17085 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 17086 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 21129 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21130 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 21131 Tim Lenz TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 21132 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 21133 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 21134 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 21135 Tim Lenz TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 21136 Tim Lenz TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 22420 Khathaleeya Liamdee MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22789 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22790 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22791 Jameel Ahmad MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
URDU 401 A Fourth-Year Urdu 23779 Jameel Ahmad MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22792 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 22815 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22816 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22817 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTTh 1:30pm - 2:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22818 to be arranged  -