You are here

Courses - Autumn 2016

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 AB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10538 Christopher L Diamond F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10537 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 263 A Great Works Of Asian Literature 10539 Ian Chapman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 22652 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10541 to be arranged
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10543 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10542 to be arranged
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10536 Genoveva Castro MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 22573 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11260 to be arranged
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 22575 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 22574 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12532 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12531 Zhihua Li MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12535 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12536 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12534 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12533 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12539 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12538 Zhihua Li MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12537 Zhihua Li MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12540 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12541 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12542 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12549 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12548 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12547 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12546 Zhinan Chen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12545 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12544 Xi Zhu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12543 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12553 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 373 A Chinese Poetry 12551 Ping Wang MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12550 Zev Handel MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12556 Liping Yu T
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12555 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12554 Zev Handel MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 561 A History Of Chinese Literature 12560 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 557 A Introduction To Chinese Philology And Textual Criticism 12559 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12557 to be arranged
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12530 Zhihua Li MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12529 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 22848 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 8:30am - 9:20am,F 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 22576 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 22578 Amruta M. Chandekar TThF 8:00am - 9:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 22577 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15811 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16357 to be arranged
INDN 401 A Pali 16356 Tim Lenz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16358 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16361 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTW 2:00pm - 3:20pm
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16360 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16359 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16362 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 16540 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 16592 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 16539 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 16594 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 16541 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 16595 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 16544 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 16596 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 16543 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 16586 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 16542 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 16588 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 16585 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CJ First-Year Japanese 16547 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 16582 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 16546 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 16583 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 16545 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 16584 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 16520 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 16555 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 16580 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 16521 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 16556 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 16579 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 16522 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 16562 Akiko Iwata T
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 16575 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 16523 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 16561 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 16572 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 16524 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 16560 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 16573 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 16517 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 16559 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 16574 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 16518 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 16558 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 16569 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 16519 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 16557 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 16563 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 16570 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 16515 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 16564 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 16571 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 16526 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 16516 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 16568 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AJ First-Year Japanese 16525 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16607 Ted Mack MTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 16566 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 16527 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16606 to be arranged
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 16567 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 16528 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 16604 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 16565 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 16531 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16605 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 16530 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16601 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 16529 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 16602 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 16532 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AC Japanese Literature I 16600 Ross Henderson W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 16534 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 321 AA Japanese Literature I 16598 Ross Henderson W 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 16533 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 321 AB Japanese Literature I 16599 Ross Henderson W 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 16535 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 16597 Paul S. Atkins MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BJ First-Year Japanese 16536 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 16589 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 16537 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 16590 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 16538 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 16591 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 16824 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 16820 Woojoo Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 16821 Jiyoung Lee MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 16822 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 16818 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 16819 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 16816 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 16817 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 16814 Woojoo Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 16815 Jiyoung Lee MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 16832 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16833 Amber Hyein Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16834 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16835 to be arranged
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 16831 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 16830 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 16825 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 16829 Amber Hyein Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 16823 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 560 A Readings In Philosophical Sanskrit 20730 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 22654 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 22584 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20729 to be arranged
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 22656 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 22655 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 22583 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 22582 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Thai (THAI) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 22012 Khathaleeya Liamdee MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 22013 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 22014 to be arranged
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 22011 Khathaleeya Liamdee MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22396 to be arranged
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22579 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22580 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22581 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22424 to be arranged
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22422 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22423 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 22421 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
Share