Courses - Spring 2017

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2017

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 201 A Literature And Culture Of China: Ancient And Classical 10553 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 211 A Languages And Cultures Of China 10554 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
ASIAN 223 A Buddhist Literature 10555 Collett Cox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 494 A Ramayana In Comparative Perspective 10558 Heidi Pauwels MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 494 AA Ramayana In Comparative Perspective 10559 Christopher Diamond F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 494 AB Ramayana In Comparative Perspective 10560 Christopher Diamond F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10561 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 585 A Seminar In Buddhism 21083 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 590 A Seminar In Translation Studies 10562 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10563 David R Knechtges to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10564 William Boltz to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10565 David R Knechtges to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 103 A Elementary Bengali 11047 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 203 A Intermediate Bengali 11048 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 4:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 303 A Advanced Bengali 11049 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11050 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12207 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12208 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12209 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12210 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12211 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12212 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12213 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12214 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12215 Liping Yu MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12216 Liping Yu MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12217 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12218 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12219 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12220 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12221 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12222 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12223 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12224 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12225 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12226 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12227 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12228 Chan Lu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12229 Chan Lu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 443 A Structure Of Chinese 21087 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12230 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12231 Zev Handel MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12232 to be arranged  -
CHIN 553 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12234 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 573 A Seminar In Chinese Poetry 12235 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 103 A Elementary Hindi 14927 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 203 A Intermediate Hindi 14928 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 303 A Advanced Hindi 14929 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 451 A Advanced Hindi Readings 14930 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14931 to be arranged  -
HINDI 503 A Studies In Classical Hindi Literature (Sant Bhasha) 14932 Heidi Pauwels T

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15335 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15336 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15337 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15338 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15339 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 20874 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15506 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AA First-Year Japanese 15507 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AB First-Year Japanese 15508 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15509 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AD First-Year Japanese 15510 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15511 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15512 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15513 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15514 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AI First-Year Japanese 15515 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AJ First-Year Japanese 15516 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AL First-Year Japanese 15517 Kaoru Ohta MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15519 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BA First-Year Japanese 15520 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 BB First-Year Japanese 15521 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15522 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BD First-Year Japanese 15523 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15524 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15525 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15526 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15527 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BI First-Year Japanese 15528 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BJ First-Year Japanese 15529 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BL First-Year Japanese 15530 Kaoru Ohta MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15532 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CA First-Year Japanese 15533 Kaoru Ohta MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 CB First-Year Japanese 15534 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15535 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CD First-Year Japanese 15536 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15537 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15538 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15539 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15540 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CI First-Year Japanese 15541 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CJ First-Year Japanese 15542 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CL First-Year Japanese 15543 Kaoru Ohta MWF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15545 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AA Second-Year Japanese 15546 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15548 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15549 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AE Second-Year Japanese 15550 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 AF Second-Year Japanese 15551 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15552 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BA Second-Year Japanese 15553 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15555 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15556 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BE Second-Year Japanese 15557 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 BF Second-Year Japanese 15558 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15559 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CA Second-Year Japanese 15560 Akiko Iwata MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15562 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15563 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CE Second-Year Japanese 15564 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CF Second-Year Japanese 15565 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15566 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15567 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15568 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AC Third-Year Japanese 15569 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AD Third-Year Japanese 15570 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15571 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15572 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15573 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BC Third-Year Japanese 15574 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BD Third-Year Japanese 15575 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15576 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15577 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15578 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CC Third-Year Japanese 15579 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CD Third-Year Japanese 15580 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Film 15581 Ted Mack MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15582 Ted Mack MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 360 B Topics In Japanese Culture: Japanese Literature Since the 1970s 15583 Christopher J. Lowy TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 15584 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 423 A Fourth-Year Japanese III 15585 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15586 Justin Jesty MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15587 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 442 A Japanese Syntax And Semantics 15588 Toshiyuki Ogihara TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15589 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15590 Ross Henderson MTThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15591 Paul S. Atkins to be arranged  -
JAPAN 561 A No And Kyogen 15592 Paul S. Atkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 591 A Seminar In Japanese Film 15593 Justin Jesty TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean 15768 Woojoo Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean 15769 Woojoo Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean 15770 Woojoo Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean 15771 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean 15772 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AE First-Year Korean 15773 Woojoo Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean 15774 Woojoo Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean 15775 Woojoo Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean 15776 Woojoo Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean 15777 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean 15778 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BE First-Year Korean 15779 Woojoo Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean 15780 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 AA Second-Year Korean 15781 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 203 AB Second-Year Korean 15782 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 AC Second-Year Korean 15783 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15784 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15785 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15786 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 103 A Elementary Sanskrit 19207 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 203 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19208 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 313 A Advanced Sanskrit 19209 Richard G. Salomon MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19210 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 513 A Elementary Sanskrit 19211 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 523 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19212 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 533 A Advanced Sanskrit 19213 Richard G. Salomon MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
SNKRT 570 A Seminar In Indian Epigraphy And Paleography 19214 Richard G. Salomon MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 113 A Elementary Thai 20327 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 20328 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 313 A Advanced Thai 20329 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20330 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 103 A Elementary Urdu 20675 Jameel Ahmad MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
URDU 203 A Intermediate Urdu 20676 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 303 A Advanced Urdu 20677 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20678 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 20702 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20703 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20704 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20705 to be arranged  -