Courses - Winter 2014

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2014

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India: Love and War 10547 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10550 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10551 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10552 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 312 A Elementary Bengali 11118 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 322 A Intermediate Bengali 11119 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 402 A Advanced Bengali 11120 Nandini Abedin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11121 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12296 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12297 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12298 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12299 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12300 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12301 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12302 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12303 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12304 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12305 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12306 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12307 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12308 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12309 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12310 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12311 Sarala Puthuval MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12312 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12313 Hongzhi Wang MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12314 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12315 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12316 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 380 A Pre-Modern Chinese Narrative: The Story of the Stone 12317 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12318 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12319 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 462 A History Of Chinese Literature 12320 David R Knechtges MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese: Contemporary Chinese Documentaries 12321 Nyan-Ping Bi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12322 to be arranged  -
CHIN 540 A Seminar On Chinese Linguistics 20984 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MW
CHIN 542 A Chinese Historical Phonology 12323 Zev Handel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 552 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12324 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 590 A Readings In The Thirteen Classics 12325 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 312 A Elementary Hindi 14848 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 322 A Intermediate Hindi 14851 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 402 A Advanced Hindi 14852 Michael C. Shapiro MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 421 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature 14853 Heidi Pauwels TT
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14854 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15250 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15251 Collett Cox F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15252 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15253 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15254 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15255 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15390 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15391 Cindi L. Textor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15392 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15393 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15394 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15395 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15396 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15397 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15398 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15399 Misaki Ouchida MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15400 Misaki Ouchida MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15401 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15402 Cindi L. Textor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15403 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15404 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15405 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15406 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15407 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15408 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15409 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15410 Misaki Ouchida MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15411 Misaki Ouchida MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 C First-Year Japanese 15412 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CA First-Year Japanese 15413 Cindi L. Textor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 CB First-Year Japanese 15414 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CC First-Year Japanese 15415 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CD First-Year Japanese 15416 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CE First-Year Japanese 15417 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CF First-Year Japanese 15418 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CG First-Year Japanese 15419 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CH First-Year Japanese 15420 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 CI First-Year Japanese 15421 Misaki Ouchida MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CJ First-Year Japanese 15422 Misaki Ouchida MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15428 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15429 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 15430 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 15431 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15432 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AG Second-Year Japanese 15435 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AH Second-Year Japanese 15436 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15437 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15438 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 15439 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 15440 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15441 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BG Second-Year Japanese 15444 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BH Second-Year Japanese 15445 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15446 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15447 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 15448 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 15449 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15450 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CG Second-Year Japanese 15453 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CH Second-Year Japanese 15454 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15455 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15456 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15457 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 15458 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 15459 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AE Third-Year Japanese 15460 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AF Third-Year Japanese 15461 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15462 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15463 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15464 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 15465 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 15466 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BE Third-Year Japanese 15467 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BF Third-Year Japanese 15468 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 15469 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 15470 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 15471 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 15472 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 15473 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CE Third-Year Japanese 15474 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CF Third-Year Japanese 15475 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 15476 Justin Jesty TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15477 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture: The Literary Imagination of Murakami Haruki 15478 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 15479 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 422 B Fourth-Year Japanese II 15480 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15481 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 434 A Seminar In Premodern Japanese Literature 15482 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 15483 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15484 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15485 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature: Japanese Film 15486 Justin Jesty TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15661 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15662 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15663 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15664 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15665 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15666 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15667 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15668 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15669 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15670 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15671 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15672 Hyun Jung Ahn MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 211 A Second Year Korean Heritage 15673 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 15674 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15675 Heekyoung Cho MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15676 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 302 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19113 Collett Cox MTWT
SNKRT 402 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19114 Collett Cox MTWT
SNKRT 412 A Advanced Sanskrit 19115 Tim Lenz MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19116 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19117 Tim Lenz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 20098 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 20099 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 20100 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20101 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 312 A Elementary Urdu 20385 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 322 A Intermediate Urdu 20386 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 402 A Advanced Urdu 20387 Jameel Ahmad MTWF
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20388 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 20409 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20410 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 20411 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20412 to be arranged  -