Courses - Winter 2017

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10562 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10563 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10564 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10565 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 A Indian Philosophical Literature 21907 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 AA Indian Philosophical Literature 21908 Prem Pahlajrai F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 225 AB Indian Philosophical Literature 21909 Prem Pahlajrai F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10569 Zev Handel MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10570 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10571 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10572 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 102 A Elementary Bengali 11264 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BENG 202 A Intermediate Bengali 11265 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 302 A Advanced Bengali 11266 Nandini Abedin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11267 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12542 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12543 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12544 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12545 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12546 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12547 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12548 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12549 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12550 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12551 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12552 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12553 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12554 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12555 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12556 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12557 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12558 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12559 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12560 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12561 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12562 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 374 A Chinese Prose 12563 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12564 Chan Lu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12566 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12567 Nyan-Ping Bi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12568 to be arranged  -
CHIN 540 B Seminar On Chinese Linguistics 12569 Chan Lu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 542 A Chinese Historical Phonology 12570 Zev Handel MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 560 A Proseminar In Chinese 12571 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 562 A History Of Chinese Literature 12572 Ping Wang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 102 A Elementary Hindi 15402 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 202 A Intermediate Hindi 15403 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 302 A Advanced Hindi 15404 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 421 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Short Story 15405 Heidi Pauwels MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15406 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 402 A Pali 15786 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15787 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15788 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15789 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15790 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15791 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15792 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15946 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15947 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15948 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15949 Sarah Clayton MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15950 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15951 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15952 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15953 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15954 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15955 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15956 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 AK First-Year Japanese 15957 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15958 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15959 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15960 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15961 Sarah Clayton MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15962 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15963 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15964 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15965 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15966 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15967 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15968 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BK First-Year Japanese 15969 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15970 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15971 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 15972 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 15973 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15974 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 15975 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 15976 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15977 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15978 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 15979 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 15980 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15981 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 15982 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 15983 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15984 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15985 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 15986 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 15987 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15988 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 15989 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 15990 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15991 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15992 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15993 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 15994 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 15995 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15996 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15997 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15998 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 15999 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 16000 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 16001 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 16002 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 16003 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 16004 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 16005 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 16006 Justin Jesty TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16008 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 16009 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16010 Ted Mack MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 16011 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 21941 Ross Henderson MT F
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16013 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 532 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16014 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 16015 Justin Jesty T 1:30pm - 5:50pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16243 Woojoo Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16244 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16245 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16246 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16247 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AE First-Year Korean 16248 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16249 Woojoo Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16250 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16251 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16252 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16253 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BE First-Year Korean 16254 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16256 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AA Second-Year Korean 16257 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 202 AB Second-Year Korean 16258 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AC Second-Year Korean 16259 Youngjun Kwon MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16260 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16261 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16262 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 102 A Elementary Sanskrit 19900 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 202 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19901 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 312 A Advanced Sanskrit 19902 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19903 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 512 A Elementary Sanskrit 19904 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 522 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19905 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 532 A Advanced Sanskrit 19906 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19907 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 21162 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 21163 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 21164 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 21165 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 102 A Elementary Urdu 21538 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 202 A Intermediate Urdu 21539 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 302 A Advanced Urdu 21540 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21541 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 21559 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21560 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21561 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21562 to be arranged  -