Courses - Winter 2016

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2016

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10549 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10550 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10551 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10552 Yomi Braester TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 AA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10553 Yomi Braester F 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 207 AB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10554 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm F 10:30am - 11:20am
ASIAN 207 AC Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10555 Yomi Braester F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASIAN 207 AD Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10556 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10561 Justin Jesty MTThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 207 BA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10562 Justin Jesty W 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 207 BB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10563 Justin Jesty W 10:30am - 11:20am
ASIAN 207 BC Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10564 Justin Jesty W 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 404 A Writing Systems 10565 Zev Handel TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10568 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10569 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10570 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 312 A Elementary Bengali 11155 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 322 A Intermediate Bengali 11156 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 402 A Advanced Bengali 11157 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11158 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12423 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12424 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12425 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12426 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12427 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12428 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12429 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12430 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12431 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12432 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12433 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12434 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12435 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12436 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12437 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12438 Liping Yu
Zhihua Li
MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12439 MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12440 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12441 Zhinan Chen MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12442 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12443 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 374 A Chinese Prose 12444 Ian Chapman MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12445 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12446 Yingying Sun MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 462 A History Of Chinese Literature 12447 Ping Wang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12448 Nyan-Ping Bi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12449 to be arranged  -
CHIN 542 A Chinese Historical Phonology 21629 Zev Handel MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 554 A Readings In Chinese Prose 12451 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 312 A Elementary Hindi 15163 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 322 A Intermediate Hindi 15164 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 402 A Advanced Hindi 15165 Amruta M. Chandekar MW
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15167 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15563 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15564 Richard G. Salomon F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15565 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15566 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15567 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MW
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15568 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15748 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15749 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15750 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15751 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15752 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15753 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15754 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15755 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15756 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15757 Nathaniel Bond MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15758 Nathaniel Bond MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15759 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15760 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15761 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15762 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15763 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15764 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15765 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15766 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15767 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15768 Nathaniel Bond MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15769 Nathaniel Bond MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 C First-Year Japanese 15770 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CA First-Year Japanese 15771 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 CB First-Year Japanese 15772 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CC First-Year Japanese 15773 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CD First-Year Japanese 15774 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CE First-Year Japanese 15775 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CF First-Year Japanese 15776 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CG First-Year Japanese 15777 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CH First-Year Japanese 15778 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CI First-Year Japanese 15779 Nathaniel Bond MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CJ First-Year Japanese 15780 Nathaniel Bond MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15786 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15787 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 15789 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15790 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 15791 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 15792 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15794 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15795 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 15797 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15798 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 15799 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 15800 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15802 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15803 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 15805 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15806 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 15807 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 15808 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15810 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15811 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15812 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AE Third-Year Japanese 15815 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AF Third-Year Japanese 15816 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15817 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15818 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15819 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BE Third-Year Japanese 15822 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BF Third-Year Japanese 15823 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 15824 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 15825 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 15826 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CE Third-Year Japanese 15829 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CF Third-Year Japanese 15830 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 15831 Ted Mack M F
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15832 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 21636 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15833 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 15834 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF
JAPAN 422 B Fourth-Year Japanese II 15835 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15836 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 15837 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15838 Ross Henderson TTh 10:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15839 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 573 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15841 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 15842 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16050 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16051 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16052 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16053 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16054 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16055 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16056 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16057 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16058 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16059 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16060 Soohee Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 211 A Accelerated Elementary Korean II 16064 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16065 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16066 Heekyoung Cho MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Korean Literture And Culture 16067 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16068 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 302 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19662 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 402 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19663 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 412 A Advanced Sanskrit 19664 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19665 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19666 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 20828 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 20829 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 20830 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20831 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 312 A Elementary Urdu 21177 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 322 A Intermediate Urdu 21178 Jennifer Dubrow MW
URDU 402 A Advanced Urdu 21179 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21180 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 21200 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21201 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21202 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21203 to be arranged  -