Courses - Spring 2016

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2016

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10528 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 AA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10529 Jennifer Dubrow F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 AB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10530 Jennifer Dubrow F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10531 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10532 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 585 A Seminar In Buddhism 10533 Jan Nattier TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10534 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10535 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10536 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 313 A Elementary Bengali 11152 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
BENG 323 A Intermediate Bengali 11153 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 403 A Advanced Bengali 11154 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11155 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12344 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12345 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12346 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12347 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12348 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12349 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12350 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12351 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12352 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12353 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12354 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12355 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12356 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12357 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12358 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12359 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12360 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12361 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12362 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12363 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12364 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12366 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12367 Yingying Sun MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12368 Zev Handel MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12369 to be arranged  -
CHIN 540 A Seminar On Chinese Linguistics 12370 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 553 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12371 Ian Chapman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 583 A Seminar In Modern Chinese Literature 12372 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 313 A Elementary Hindi 14925 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 323 A Intermediate Hindi 14926 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 403 A Advanced Hindi 14927 Jameel Ahmad MTWT
HINDI 451 A Advanced Hindi Readings 14928 Amruta M. Chandekar MWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14929 to be arranged  -
HINDI 501 A Studies In Medieval Braj Literature 14930 Heidi Pauwels MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15347 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15348 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15349 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15350 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15351 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja T F

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15505 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AA First-Year Japanese 15506 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AB First-Year Japanese 15507 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15508 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AD First-Year Japanese 15509 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15510 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15511 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15512 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15513 Sarah Clayton MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AI First-Year Japanese 15514 Aaron Steel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AJ First-Year Japanese 15515 Aaron Steel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15516 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BA First-Year Japanese 15517 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 BB First-Year Japanese 15518 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15519 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BD First-Year Japanese 15520 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15521 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15522 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15523 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15524 Sarah Clayton MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BI First-Year Japanese 15525 Aaron Steel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BJ First-Year Japanese 15526 Aaron Steel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15527 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CA First-Year Japanese 15528 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 CB First-Year Japanese 15529 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15530 Michiko Urita MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CD First-Year Japanese 15531 Michiko Urita MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15532 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15533 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15534 Sarah Clayton MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15535 Sarah Clayton MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CI First-Year Japanese 15536 Aaron Steel MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CJ First-Year Japanese 15537 Aaron Steel MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15538 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15541 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15542 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AE Second-Year Japanese 15543 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 AF Second-Year Japanese 15544 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15545 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15548 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15549 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BE Second-Year Japanese 15550 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 BF Second-Year Japanese 15551 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15552 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15555 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15556 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CE Second-Year Japanese 15557 Akiko Iwata MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CF Second-Year Japanese 15558 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15559 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15560 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15561 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AC Third-Year Japanese 15562 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15564 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15565 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15566 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BC Third-Year Japanese 15567 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15569 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15570 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15571 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CC Third-Year Japanese 15572 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15574 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 360 B Topics In Japanese Culture 21158 Cindi L. Textor MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 380 A Modernism, Avant-Garde, Contemporary, And Pop Art And Culture In Japan 15575 Justin Jesty TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 423 B Fourth-Year Japanese III 15577 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15578 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15579 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 440 A Introduction To Japanese Linguistics 15580 Kaoru Ohta TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15581 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15582 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 571 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15583 Paul S. Atkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 580 A Development Of Modern Japanese Fiction 15584 Ted Mack TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean 15734 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean 15735 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean 15736 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean 15737 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean 15738 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean 15739 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean 15740 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean 15741 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean 15742 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean 15743 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean 15744 Soohee Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 212 A Accelerated Elementary Korean III 15745 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15746 Eunyoung Won MWF 1:00pm - 2:20pm
KOREAN 360 A Topics In Korean Literature And Culture 15747 Cindi L. Textor MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15748 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15749 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 303 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19127 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 403 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19128 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 413 A Advanced Sanskrit 19129 Richard G. Salomon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 491 A Vedic Studies 19130 Richard G. Salomon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19131 to be arranged  -

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 113 A Elementary Thai 20206 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 20207 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 313 A Advanced Thai 20208 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20209 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 313 A Elementary Urdu 20559 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 323 A Intermediate Urdu 20560 Jennifer Dubrow MW
URDU 403 A Advanced Urdu 20561 Jameel Ahmad MTWT
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20562 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 20590 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20591 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20592 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20593 to be arranged  -