Courses - Autumn 2016

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2016

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10536 Genoveva Castro-Meagher MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10537 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 207 AB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10538 Christopher Diamond F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 263 A Great Works Of Asian Literature 10539 Ian Chapman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 22652 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10541 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10542 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10543 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 101 A Elementary Bengali 22573 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
BENG 201 A Intermediate Bengali 22574 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 301 A Advanced Bengali 22575 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11260 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12529 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12530 Zhihua Li MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12531 Zhihua Li MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12532 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12533 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12534 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12535 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12536 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12537 Zhihua Li MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12538 Zhihua Li MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12539 Liping Yu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12540 Siyuan Fu MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12541 Liping Yu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12542 Siyuan Fu MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12543 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12544 Xi Zhu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12545 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12546 Zhinan Chen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12547 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12548 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12549 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12550 Zev Handel MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 373 A Chinese Poetry 12551 Ping Wang MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12553 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12554 Zev Handel MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12555 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12556 Liping Yu T
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12557 to be arranged  -
CHIN 557 A Introduction To Chinese Philology And Textual Criticism 12559 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 561 A History Of Chinese Literature 12560 Ping Wang MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 101 A Elementary Hindi 22576 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 201 A Intermediate Hindi 22577 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 301 A Advanced Hindi 22578 Amruta M. Chandekar TThF 8:00am - 9:20am
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 22848 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 8:30am - 9:20am,F 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15811 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 401 A Pali 16356 Tim Lenz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16357 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16358 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16359 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16360 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16361 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTW 2:00pm - 3:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16362 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 16515 Kaoru Ohta TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 16516 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 16517 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 16518 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 16519 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 16520 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 16521 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 16522 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 16523 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 16524 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AJ First-Year Japanese 16525 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 16526 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 16527 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 16528 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 16529 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 16530 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 16531 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 16532 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 16533 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 16534 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 16535 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BJ First-Year Japanese 16536 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 16537 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 16538 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 16539 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 16540 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 16541 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 16542 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 16543 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 16544 Benjamin DeTora MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 16545 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 16546 Genevieve Hill MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CJ First-Year Japanese 16547 Genevieve Hill MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 16555 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 16556 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 16557 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 16558 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 16559 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 16560 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 16561 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 16562 Akiko Iwata T
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 16563 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 16564 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 16565 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 16566 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 16567 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 16568 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 16569 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 16570 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 16571 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 16572 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 16573 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 16574 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 16575 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 16579 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 16580 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 16582 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 16583 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 16584 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 16585 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 16586 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 16588 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 16589 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 16590 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 16591 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 16592 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 16594 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 16595 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 16596 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 16597 Paul S. Atkins MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AA Japanese Literature I 16598 Ross Henderson W 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AB Japanese Literature I 16599 Ross Henderson W 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 321 AC Japanese Literature I 16600 Ross Henderson W 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16601 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 16602 Yuta Kaminishi MWF 10:30am - 11:50am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 16604 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16605 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16606 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16607 Ted Mack M Th 3:00pm - 4:50pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 16814 Woojoo Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 16815 Jiyoung Lee MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 16816 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 16817 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 16818 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AE First-Year Korean 16819 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 16820 Woojoo Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 16821 Jiyoung Lee MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 16822 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 16823 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 16824 Woojoo Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BE First-Year Korean 16825 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 16829 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 16830 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 AB Second-Year Korean 16831 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 AC Second-Year Korean 16832 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16833 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16834 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16835 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 101 A Elementary Sanskrit 22582 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 201 A Intermediate Sanskrit 22583 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SNKRT 311 A Advanced Sanskrit 22584 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20729 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 511 A Elementary Sanskrit 22656 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 521 A Intermediate Sanskrit 22655 Joseph A. Marino, III MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
SNKRT 531 A Advanced Sanskrit 22654 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 560 A Readings In Philosophical Sanskrit 20730 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 22011 Khathaleeya Liamdee MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 22012 Khathaleeya Liamdee MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 22013 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 22014 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 101 A Elementary Urdu 22579 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 201 A Intermediate Urdu 22580 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 301 A Advanced Urdu 22581 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 22396 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 22421 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 22422 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 22423 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 22424 to be arranged  -