Courses - Winter 2015

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2015

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10531 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10532 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10533 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10534 Ian Chapman MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10535 Hayone Chung MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10536 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10537 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10538 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10539 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 312 A Elementary Bengali 11142 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 322 A Intermediate Bengali 11143 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 402 A Advanced Bengali 11144 Nandini Abedin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11145 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12344 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12345 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12346 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12347 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12348 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12349 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12350 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12351 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12352 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12353 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12354 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12355 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12356 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12357 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12358 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12359 Xi Zhu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12360 Wandi Wang MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12361 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12362 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12363 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12364 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12365 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12366 MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 462 A History Of Chinese Literature 12367 Ping Wang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12368 Nyan-Ping Bi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12369 to be arranged  -
CHIN 541 A Seminar In Chinese Grammar 12370 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MW 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 552 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12371 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 563 A Studies In Chinese Literature 12372 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 312 A Elementary Hindi 15057 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 322 A Intermediate Hindi 15058 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 402 A Advanced Hindi 15059 Michael C. Shapiro MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15060 to be arranged  -
HINDI 502 A Studies In Medieval Avadhi Literature 15061 Heidi Pauwels MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15459 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15460 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15461 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15462 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15463 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15464 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15603 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15604 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15605 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15606 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15607 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15608 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15609 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15610 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15611 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15612 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15613 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15614 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15615 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15616 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15617 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15618 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15619 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15620 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15621 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15622 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15623 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15624 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 C First-Year Japanese 15625 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CA First-Year Japanese 15626 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 CB First-Year Japanese 15627 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CC First-Year Japanese 15628 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CD First-Year Japanese 15629 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CE First-Year Japanese 15630 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CF First-Year Japanese 15631 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CG First-Year Japanese 15632 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CH First-Year Japanese 15633 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CI First-Year Japanese 15634 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CJ First-Year Japanese 15635 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15641 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15642 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 15643 Megumi Ochi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 15644 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15645 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 15646 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 15647 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AG Second-Year Japanese 15648 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15649 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15650 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 15651 Megumi Ochi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 15652 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15653 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 15654 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 15655 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BG Second-Year Japanese 15656 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15657 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15658 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 15659 Megumi Ochi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 15660 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15661 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 15662 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 15663 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CG Second-Year Japanese 15664 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15665 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15666 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15667 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 15668 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 15669 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AE Third-Year Japanese 15670 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AF Third-Year Japanese 15671 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15672 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15673 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15674 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 15675 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 15676 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BE Third-Year Japanese 15677 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BF Third-Year Japanese 15678 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 15679 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 15680 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 15681 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 15682 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 15683 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CE Third-Year Japanese 15684 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CF Third-Year Japanese 15685 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 15686 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15687 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15688 Jyana Sunshine Browne MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 15689 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWF
JAPAN 422 B Fourth-Year Japanese II 15690 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWF
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15691 Ted Mack MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 15692 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15693 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15694 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 505 A Kambun 15695 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 532 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15696 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15860 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15861 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15862 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15863 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15864 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15865 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15866 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15867 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15868 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15869 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15870 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15871 Soohee Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 211 A Second Year Korean Heritage 15872 Soohee Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 15873 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15874 Hyein (Amber) Kim MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15875 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 302 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19383 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 402 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19384 Tim Lenz MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 412 A Advanced Sanskrit 19385 Ingo Strauch MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19386 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19387 Ingo Strauch MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 20472 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MWF
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 20473 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MWF
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 20474 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MWF
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20475 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 312 A Elementary Urdu 20807 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 322 A Intermediate Urdu 20808 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 402 A Advanced Urdu 20809 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20810 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 20825 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20826 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 20827 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20828 to be arranged  -