Courses - Spring 2015

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2015

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10566 Jyana Sunshine Browne TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10567 Emily Marie Anderson Hall MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10568 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics 10569 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 585 A Seminar In Buddhism 10570 Ingo Strauch TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10571 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10572 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10573 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 313 A Elementary Bengali 11116 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 3:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 323 A Intermediate Bengali 11117 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 403 A Advanced Bengali 11118 Nandini Abedin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11119 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12280 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12281 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12282 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12283 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12284 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12285 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12286 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12287 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12288 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12289 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12290 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12291 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12292 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12293 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12294 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12295 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12296 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12297 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12298 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12299 Yuqing Cao MWF
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12300 Yuqing Cao MWF
CHIN 373 A Chinese Poetry 12301 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12302 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12303 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 12304 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12305 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12306 to be arranged  -
CHIN 544 A Chinese Dialectology 12307 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MW 2:30pm - 4:50pm
CHIN 560 A Proseminar In Chinese 12308 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 591 A Studies In The History Of Chinese Thought 12310 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 313 A Elementary Hindi 14841 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 323 A Intermediate Hindi 14842 Amruta M. Chandekar MW
HINDI 403 A Advanced Hindi 14843 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 423 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature 14844 Heidi Pauwels MW 11:00am - 12:20pm
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14845 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15300 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15301 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15302 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15303 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15304 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWTh 12:00pm - 1:20pm

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15456 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AA First-Year Japanese 15457 Ross Henderson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AB First-Year Japanese 15458 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15459 Joseph Boxman MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AD First-Year Japanese 15460 Joseph Boxman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15461 Harumi Maeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15462 Harumi Maeda MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15463 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15464 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AI First-Year Japanese 20730 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AJ First-Year Japanese 21124 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15465 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BA First-Year Japanese 15466 Ross Henderson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 BB First-Year Japanese 15467 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15468 Joseph Boxman MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BD First-Year Japanese 15469 Joseph Boxman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15470 Harumi Maeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15471 Harumi Maeda MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15472 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15473 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BI First-Year Japanese 20731 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BJ First-Year Japanese 21125 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15474 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CA First-Year Japanese 15475 Ross Henderson MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 CB First-Year Japanese 15476 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15477 Joseph Boxman MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CD First-Year Japanese 15478 Joseph Boxman MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15479 Harumi Maeda MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15480 Harumi Maeda MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15481 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15482 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CI First-Year Japanese 20732 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CJ First-Year Japanese 21126 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15483 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AA Second-Year Japanese 15484 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AB Second-Year Japanese 15485 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15486 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15487 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AE Second-Year Japanese 15488 Megumi Ochi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AF Second-Year Japanese 15489 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15491 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BA Second-Year Japanese 15492 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 BB Second-Year Japanese 15493 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15494 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15495 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BE Second-Year Japanese 15496 Megumi Ochi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BF Second-Year Japanese 15497 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15499 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CA Second-Year Japanese 15500 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 CB Second-Year Japanese 15501 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15502 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15503 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CE Second-Year Japanese 15504 Megumi Ochi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CF Second-Year Japanese 15505 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15507 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15508 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15509 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AC Third-Year Japanese 15510 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AD Third-Year Japanese 15511 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15512 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15513 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15514 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BC Third-Year Japanese 15515 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BD Third-Year Japanese 15516 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15517 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15518 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15519 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CC Third-Year Japanese 15520 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CD Third-Year Japanese 15521 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15522 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 361 A Topics In Japanese Film 15523 Davinder Bhowmik MW
JAPAN 423 A Fourth-Year Japanese III 15524 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15526 Justin Jesty MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15527 Ted Mack TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 440 A Introduction To Japanese Linguistics 15528 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15529 Andrea G. Arai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15530 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 572 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15531 Paul S. Atkins MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 591 A Seminar In Japanese Film 15532 Justin Jesty TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15695 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15696 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15697 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15698 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15699 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15700 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15701 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15702 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15703 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15704 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15705 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 203 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15706 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15708 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15709 Hyein (Amber) Kim MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15710 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 303 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19002 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 403 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19003 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 413 A Advanced Sanskrit 19004 Richard G. Salomon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19005 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 555 A Seminar On Sanskrit Grammar 19006 Richard G. Salomon MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 113 A Elementary Thai 20034 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 20035 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 313 A Advanced Thai 20036 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20037 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 313 A Elementary Urdu 20371 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 323 A Intermediate Urdu 20372 Maryem Z Usmani MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 403 A Advanced Urdu 20373 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20374 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 20391 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20392 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20393 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20394 to be arranged  -