Courses - Autumn 2015

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2015

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10511 Heidi Pauwels MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 411 A Buddhist Literature 10514 Collett Cox MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 510 A Teaching Asian Languages 10517 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:50pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10518 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10519 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10520 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 311 A Elementary Bengali 11147 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 321 A Intermediate Bengali 11148 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 401 A Advanced Bengali 11149 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11150 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12402 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12403 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12404 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12405 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12406 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12407 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12408 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12409 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12410 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12411 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12412 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12413 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12414 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12415 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12416 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12417 Zhihua Li MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12418 Xi Zhu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12419 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12420 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12421 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12422 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12423 Zev Handel MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12425 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12426 Zev Handel MTWT
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12428 Yingying Sun MW
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12429 Ping Wang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12430 Yuqing Cao MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12431 to be arranged  -
CHIN 533 A Studies In Chinese Phonology 22090 Zev Handel TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12432 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 559 A Methods And Materials 12433 David R Knechtges MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 311 A Elementary Hindi 15516 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 321 A Intermediate Hindi 15517 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 401 A Advanced Hindi 15518 Heidi Pauwels MW
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 15519 Amruta M. Chandekar MWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15520 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 410 A Prakrit 22608 Richard G. Salomon MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16074 to be arranged  -
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16074 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16075 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16075 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16076 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16077 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16078 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MW
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16079 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 16233 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 16234 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 16235 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 16236 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 16237 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 16238 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 16239 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 16240 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 16241 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 16242 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AJ First-Year Japanese 16243 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 16244 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 16245 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 16246 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 16247 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 16248 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 16249 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 16250 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 16251 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 16252 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 16253 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BJ First-Year Japanese 16254 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 16255 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 16256 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 16257 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 16258 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 16259 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 16260 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 16261 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 16262 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 16263 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 16264 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CJ First-Year Japanese 16265 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 16273 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 16274 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 16275 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 16276 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 16277 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 16278 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 16279 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 16281 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 16282 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 16283 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 16284 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 16285 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 16286 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 16287 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 16289 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 16290 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 16291 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 16292 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 16293 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 16294 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 16295 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 16300 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 16301 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 16302 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 16305 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AF Third-Year Japanese 16306 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 16307 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 16308 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 16309 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 16312 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BF Third-Year Japanese 16313 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 16314 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 16315 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 16316 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 16319 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CF Third-Year Japanese 16320 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 16321 Jyana Sunshine Browne MTThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Film 16325 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 16329 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 16330 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16331 Ted Mack MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 16332 Kai Xie TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16333 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16334 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean 16521 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean 16522 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean 16523 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean 16524 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean 16525 Youngjun Kwon MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean 16526 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean 16527 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean 16528 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean 16529 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean 16530 Youngjun Kwon MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 135 A Accelerated Elementary Korean I 22091 Soohee Kim MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean 16531 Soohee Kim MW 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 AA Second-Year Korean 16532 Sun-Mi Kim TT
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16535 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 360 A Topics In Korean Literature And Culture 16536 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16537 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:00pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 442 A Special Topics In Korean Language And Culture 16538 Soohee Kim TTh 1:00pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16539 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 301 A Introduction To Sanskrit 20199 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 401 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20200 Collett Cox MWThF
SNKRT 411 A Advanced Sanskrit 20201 Richard G. Salomon MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20202 to be arranged  -

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 21392 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 21393 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 21394 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 21395 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 311 A Elementary Urdu 21747 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 321 A Intermediate Urdu 21748 Jennifer Dubrow TT
URDU 401 A Advanced Urdu 21749 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21750 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 21770 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21771 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 21772 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21773 to be arranged  -