Courses - Spring 2014

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2014

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10550 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10551 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10552 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics: The Family in Korean Literature and Film 10553 Bonnie Tilland MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics: Intro to Indian Philosophical Literature 10554 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics: Sociocultural Theory and Second Language Development 10555 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10556 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10557 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10558 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 313 A Elementary Bengali 11087 Nandini Abedin MT
BENG 323 A Intermediate Bengali 11088 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 403 A Advanced Bengali 11089 Nandini Abedin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11090 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12175 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12176 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12177 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12178 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12179 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12180 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12181 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12182 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12183 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12184 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12185 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12186 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12187 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12188 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12189 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12190 Hongzhi Wang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12191 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12192 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12193 Chia-ying Shih MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12194 Yuqing Cao MWF
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12195 Yuqing Cao MWF
CHIN 374 A Chinese Prose 12196 Ian Chapman MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12197 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 12198 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12199 Yuqing Cao MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12200 to be arranged  -
CHIN 561 A Studies In Chinese Literature 12201 David R Knechtges MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 582 A Topics In Chinese Literature And Cultural Studies 12202 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 313 A Elementary Hindi 14651 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 323 A Intermediate Hindi 14652 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 403 A Advanced Hindi 14653 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14654 to be arranged  -
HINDI 503 A Studies In Medieval Sant Literature 14655 Michael C. Shapiro M Th 3:00pm - 4:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15143 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15144 Collett Cox F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15145 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15146 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15147 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M F

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15293 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AA First-Year Japanese 15294 Robert D Hager MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AB First-Year Japanese 15295 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15296 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AD First-Year Japanese 15297 Cindi L. Textor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15298 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15299 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15300 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15301 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 AI First-Year Japanese 15302 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AJ First-Year Japanese 15303 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15304 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BA First-Year Japanese 15305 Robert D Hager MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 BB First-Year Japanese 15306 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15307 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BD First-Year Japanese 15308 Cindi L. Textor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15309 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15310 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15311 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15312 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 BI First-Year Japanese 15313 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BJ First-Year Japanese 15314 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15315 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CA First-Year Japanese 15316 Robert D Hager MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 CB First-Year Japanese 15317 Robert D Hager MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15318 Cindi L. Textor MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CD First-Year Japanese 15319 Cindi L. Textor MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15320 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15321 Kyoko Sano MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15322 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15323 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CI First-Year Japanese 15324 Ross Henderson MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CJ First-Year Japanese 15325 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15326 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AA Second-Year Japanese 15327 Asako Haraki MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AB Second-Year Japanese 15328 Asako Haraki MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15329 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15330 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AG Second-Year Japanese 15333 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 AH Second-Year Japanese 15334 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15335 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BA Second-Year Japanese 15336 Asako Haraki MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 BB Second-Year Japanese 15337 Asako Haraki MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15338 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15339 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BG Second-Year Japanese 15342 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 BH Second-Year Japanese 15343 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15344 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 CA Second-Year Japanese 15345 Asako Haraki MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 CB Second-Year Japanese 15346 Asako Haraki MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15347 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15348 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CG Second-Year Japanese 15351 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CH Second-Year Japanese 15352 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15353 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15354 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15355 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AE Third-Year Japanese 15358 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AF Third-Year Japanese 15359 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15360 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15361 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15362 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BE Third-Year Japanese 15365 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BF Third-Year Japanese 15366 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15367 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15368 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15369 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CE Third-Year Japanese 15372 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CF Third-Year Japanese 15373 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture: Kyōgen 15374 Kaori Igarashi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 423 B Fourth-Year Japanese III 15376 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15377 Justin Jesty MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15378 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 440 A Introduction To Japanese Linguistics 15379 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15380 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15381 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 571 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15383 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15578 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15579 Keun-Hee Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15580 Keun-Hee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15581 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15582 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15583 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15584 Keun-Hee Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15585 Keun-Hee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15586 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15587 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15588 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15589 Hyun Jung Ahn MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 212 A Second-Year Korean Heritage 15590 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15591 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 417 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 15592 Heewon Chae MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15593 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 303 A Introduction To Sanskrit 18914 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 403 A Intermediate Sanskrit 18915 Collett Cox MW 10:30am - 12:20pm
SNKRT 413 A Advanced Sanskrit 18916 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 18917 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 18918 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 113 A Elementary Thai 19927 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 19928 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 313 A Advanced Thai 19929 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 19930 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 313 A Elementary Urdu 20258 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 323 A Intermediate Urdu 20259 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 403 A Advanced Urdu 20260 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20261 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 20279 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20280 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 20281 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20282 to be arranged  -