Courses - Autumn 2014

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2014

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10517 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 203 AA Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10518 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 203 AB Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10519 Genoveva Castro-Meagher F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia: Fairies, Genies and Monsters: The Romance in India 10520 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 AA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10521 Christopher L Diamond F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 AB Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10522 Christopher L Diamond F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 263 A Great Works Of Asian Literature: Mapping the Nation Through Korean Cultural Production 22712 Bonnie Tilland MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics: Korean Lexicon 22539 Soohee Kim TTh 3:00pm - 4:50pm
ASIAN 510 A Teaching Asian Languages 10523 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10524 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10525 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10526 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 311 A Elementary Bengali 11141 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 321 A Intermediate Bengali 11142 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 401 A Advanced Bengali 11143 Nandini Abedin TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11144 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12395 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12396 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12397 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12398 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12399 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12400 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12401 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12402 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12403 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12404 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12405 Zhihua Li MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12406 Man Zhang MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12407 Zhihua Li MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12408 Man Zhang MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12409 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12410 Xi Zhu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12411 Wandi Wang MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12412 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12413 Siyuan Fu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12414 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12415 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12416 Edith Aldridge TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
CHIN 385 A Popular Culture In Twentieth-Century China: Patriots, Gangsters, & Warrior Girls: Martial Heroes in Modern Chinese Popular Culture 12417 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12419 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 443 A Structure Of Chinese 12421 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12422 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12423 Ping Wang MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12424 Yuqing Cao MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12425 to be arranged  -
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12426 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 560 A Proseminar In Chinese: Marking Mountains and Writing Water: A New Examination of the Landscape Tradition in Early Medieval China through Re-Reading of Xie Lingyun 12427 Ping Wang TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 575 A Studies In Chinese Drama 12428 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 311 A Elementary Hindi 15499 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 321 A Intermediate Hindi 15500 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 401 A Advanced Hindi 15501 Heidi Pauwels TT
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 15502 Amruta M. Chandekar MWTh 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15503 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16070 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 16071 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 16072 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 16073 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 16074 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 16075 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 16219 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 16220 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 16221 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 16222 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 16223 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 16224 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 16225 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 16226 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 16227 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 16228 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AJ First-Year Japanese 16229 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 16230 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 16231 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 16232 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 16233 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 16234 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 16235 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 16236 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 16237 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 16238 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 16239 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BJ First-Year Japanese 16240 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 16241 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 16242 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 16243 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 16244 Ross Henderson MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 16245 Ross Henderson MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 16246 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 16247 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 16248 Joseph Boxman MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 16249 Joseph Boxman MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 16250 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CJ First-Year Japanese 16251 Maggie Michelle Thorpe MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 16259 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 16260 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 16261 Kyoko Sano MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 16262 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 16263 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 16264 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 16265 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AG Second-Year Japanese 16266 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 16267 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 16268 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 16269 Kyoko Sano MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 16270 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 16271 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 16272 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 16273 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BG Second-Year Japanese 16274 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 16275 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 16276 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 16277 Kyoko Sano MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 16278 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 16279 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 16280 Kyoko Sano MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 16281 Megumi Ochi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CG Second-Year Japanese 16282 Megumi Ochi MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 16286 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 16287 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 16288 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 16289 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 16290 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 16291 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AF Third-Year Japanese 16292 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 16293 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 16294 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 16295 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 16296 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 16297 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 16298 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BF Third-Year Japanese 16299 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 16300 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 16301 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 16302 Sunao Fukunaga MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 16303 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 16304 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 16305 Michiko Urita MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CF Third-Year Japanese 16306 Michiko Urita MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 16307 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AA Japanese Literature I 16308 Jyana Sunshine Browne F 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 321 AB Japanese Literature I 16309 Jyana Sunshine Browne F 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AC Japanese Literature I 16310 Jyana Sunshine Browne F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 325 A Introduction To Japanese Film: The Films of Naruse Mikio 16311 Ted Mack TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 16313 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture: New Voices in Japanese Literature 16314 Ted Mack MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 16315 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 16316 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16317 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 16318 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16319 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 531 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16320 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16520 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16521 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16522 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16523 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16524 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16525 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16526 Hannah Zyung MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16527 Hannah Zyung MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16528 Sunhee Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16529 Sunhee Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 135 A Elementary Korean For Heritage Learners 16530 Soohee Kim MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16531 Soohee Kim MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16535 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16536 Hyein (Amber) Kim MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16537 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 301 A Introduction To Sanskrit 20424 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 401 A Intermediate Sanskrit 20425 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 411 A Advanced Sanskrit 20426 Tim Lenz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 20427 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 20428 Tim Lenz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 21518 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 21519 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 21520 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 21521 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 311 A Elementary Urdu 21858 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 321 A Intermediate Urdu 21859 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 401 A Advanced Urdu 21860 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21861 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 21877 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21878 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 21879 Bich-Ngoc Turner TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21880 to be arranged  -