Courses - Winter 2013

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2013

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 201 A Literature And Culture Of China: Ancient And Classical: Mediaevel China and the Silk Road 10599 Ian Chapman MWF 2:30pm - 3:50pm
ASIAN 203 A Literature And Culture Of Ancient And Classical India 10600 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 411 A Buddhist Literature 10603 Collett Cox TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10607 Soohee Kim TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics 10608 Heekyoung Cho MW 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 498 C Special Topics 10609 Michael C. Shapiro MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 510 A Teaching Asian Languages 10610 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10611 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10612 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10613 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 402 A Advanced Bengali 20705 Nandini Abedin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
BENG 312 A Elementary Bengali 11135 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 322 A Intermediate Bengali 11136 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11137 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12267 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12268 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12269 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12270 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12274 Zev Handel MTWTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12276 Zev Handel MTWT
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12253 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12254 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12255 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12256 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12257 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12258 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12259 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12260 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12261 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12262 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12263 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12264 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12265 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12266 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12271 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12272 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12273 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12275 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12277 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 462 A History Of Chinese Literature 12278 David R Knechtges MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 482 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12279 Yuqing Cao MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12280 to be arranged  -
CHIN 552 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12281 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 562 A Studies In Chinese Literature 12282 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15109 Richard G. Salomon F 2:30pm - 6:20pm
INDN 401 A Pali 15107 MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15108 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15245 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15254 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 C First-Year Japanese 15263 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15301 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15308 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 15315 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15323 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 15325 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 422 B Fourth-Year Japanese II 15326 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15327 Justin Jesty MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 472 A Readings In Classical Japanese Literature I 15329 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 505 A Kambun 15331 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature: Art and Politics in Modern Japan 15332 Justin Jesty MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15246 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15247 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15248 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15249 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15250 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15251 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15252 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15253 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15255 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15256 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15257 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15258 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15259 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15260 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15261 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15262 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 CA First-Year Japanese 15264 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 CB First-Year Japanese 15265 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CC First-Year Japanese 15266 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 CD First-Year Japanese 15267 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CE First-Year Japanese 15268 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 CF First-Year Japanese 15269 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CG First-Year Japanese 15270 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 CH First-Year Japanese 15271 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15277 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15278 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 15279 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15281 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 15282 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 15283 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AG Second-Year Japanese 15284 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15285 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15286 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 15287 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15289 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 15290 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 15291 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 BG Second-Year Japanese 15292 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15293 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15294 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 15295 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15297 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 15298 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 15299 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CG Second-Year Japanese 15300 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15302 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15303 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 15304 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 15305 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AE Third-Year Japanese 15306 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 AF Third-Year Japanese 15307 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15309 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15310 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 15311 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 15312 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BE Third-Year Japanese 15313 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BF Third-Year Japanese 15314 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 15316 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 15317 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 15318 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 15319 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CE Third-Year Japanese 15320 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 CF Third-Year Japanese 15321 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 15322 Ted Mack MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15324 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 15328 Amy Snyder Ohta MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15330 to be arranged  -

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15516 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15521 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15526 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15527 Soohee Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 211 A Second Year Korean Heritage 15528 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 15529 Eunyoung Won MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15517 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15518 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15519 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15520 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15522 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15523 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15524 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15525 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature 15530 Heekyoung Cho MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15531 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 412 A Advanced Sanskrit 18958 Tim Lenz MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
SNKRT 582 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 18960 Tim Lenz MW 3:00pm - 4:50pm
SNKRT 302 A Introduction To Sanskrit 18956 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 402 A Intermediate Sanskrit 18957 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 18959 to be arranged  -

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 312 A Elementary Hindi 14685 Prem Pahlajrai TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 312 AA Elementary Hindi 14686 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 312 AB Elementary Hindi 14687 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 322 A Intermediate Hindi 14688 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 402 A Advanced Hindi 14689 Heidi Pauwels TThF 10:30am - 11:50am
HINDI 422 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature 14690 Michael C. Shapiro WF 8:00am - 9:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14692 to be arranged  -

Indonesian (INDON - no longer used) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDON 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15110 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDON 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15111 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDON 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15112 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja TT
INDON 499 A Undergraduate Research 15113 to be arranged  -

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 19808 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 19809 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 19810 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 19811 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 312 A Elementary Urdu 19977 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 322 A Intermediate Urdu 19978 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 402 A Advanced Urdu 19979 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 19980 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 20006 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20007 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 20008 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20009 to be arranged  -