Courses - Spring 2013

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Spring 2013

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity: Modern Literature of South Asia 10544 Jennifer Dubrow MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10544 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10545 Th 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10546 Th 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10547 Zev Handel MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics: Literature of Love and Liberation: Introduction to Urdu Poetry in South Asia 10548 Jameel Ahmad TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 498 B Special Topics: The Bhagavad Gita 10549 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 503 A Seminar In Asian Linguistics: Interviewing in Applied LInguistics 10550 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10551 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10551 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10552 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10552 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10553 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 313 A Elementary Bengali 11055 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 323 A Intermediate Bengali 11056 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 403 A Advanced Bengali 11057 Nandini Abedin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11058 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 103 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12103 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12104 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12105 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12106 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12107 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12108 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12109 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 103 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12110 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12111 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 103 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12112 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12113 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 103 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12114 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12115 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 103 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12116 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 113 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12117 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 203 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12118 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 203 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12119 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 203 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12120 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 213 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12121 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 303 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12122 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 303 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12123 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 385 A Popular Culture In Twentieth-Century China: Patriots, Gangsters, Warrior Girls: Martial Heroes in Modern Popular Chinese Culture 12124 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 413 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12125 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 453 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12126 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 463 A History Of Chinese Literature 12127 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12128 Liping Yu T
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12129 to be arranged  -
CHIN 553 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12132 Ian Chapman TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 573 A Seminar In Chinese Poetry 12133 David R Knechtges MW 2:00pm - 3:50pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 313 A Elementary Hindi 14502 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 323 A Intermediate Hindi 14505 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 403 A Advanced Hindi 14506 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 451 A Advanced Hindi Readings 14507 Maria A Robinson to be arranged  -
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14508 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 402 A Pali 15017 Richard G. Salomon MW 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15018 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15019 Richard G. Salomon F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDON - no longer used) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDON 113 A Elementary Indonesian 15020 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDON 213 A Intermediate Indonesian 15021 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDON 313 A Advanced Indonesian 15022 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M
INDON 499 A Undergraduate Research 15023 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 113 A First-Year Japanese 15148 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AA First-Year Japanese 15149 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 AB First-Year Japanese 15150 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AC First-Year Japanese 15151 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 AE First-Year Japanese 15153 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 AF First-Year Japanese 15154 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AG First-Year Japanese 15155 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 AH First-Year Japanese 15156 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 B First-Year Japanese 15158 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BA First-Year Japanese 15159 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 BB First-Year Japanese 15160 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BC First-Year Japanese 15161 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 BE First-Year Japanese 15163 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 BF First-Year Japanese 15164 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BG First-Year Japanese 15165 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 BH First-Year Japanese 15166 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 C First-Year Japanese 15168 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 113 CA First-Year Japanese 15169 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 113 CB First-Year Japanese 15170 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CC First-Year Japanese 15171 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 113 CE First-Year Japanese 15173 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 113 CF First-Year Japanese 15174 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CG First-Year Japanese 15175 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 113 CH First-Year Japanese 15176 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 213 A Second-Year Japanese 15178 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AA Second-Year Japanese 15179 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 AB Second-Year Japanese 15180 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 AC Second-Year Japanese 15181 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AD Second-Year Japanese 15182 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 AE Second-Year Japanese 15183 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 AF Second-Year Japanese 15184 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 B Second-Year Japanese 15185 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BA Second-Year Japanese 15186 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 BB Second-Year Japanese 15187 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 BC Second-Year Japanese 15188 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BD Second-Year Japanese 15189 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 BE Second-Year Japanese 15190 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 BF Second-Year Japanese 15191 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 C Second-Year Japanese 15192 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CA Second-Year Japanese 15193 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 213 CB Second-Year Japanese 15194 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 213 CC Second-Year Japanese 15195 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CD Second-Year Japanese 15196 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 213 CE Second-Year Japanese 15197 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 213 CF Second-Year Japanese 15198 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 A Third-Year Japanese 15199 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AA Third-Year Japanese 15200 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 AB Third-Year Japanese 15201 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AC Third-Year Japanese 15202 Fubuki Ishii MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 AD Third-Year Japanese 15203 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AE Third-Year Japanese 15204 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 AF Third-Year Japanese 15205 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 B Third-Year Japanese 15206 TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BA Third-Year Japanese 15207 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 BB Third-Year Japanese 15208 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BC Third-Year Japanese 15209 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 BD Third-Year Japanese 15210 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BE Third-Year Japanese 15211 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 BF Third-Year Japanese 15212 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 C Third-Year Japanese 15213 TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 313 CA Third-Year Japanese 15214 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 313 CB Third-Year Japanese 15215 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CC Third-Year Japanese 15216 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 313 CD Third-Year Japanese 15217 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CE Third-Year Japanese 15218 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 313 CF Third-Year Japanese 15219 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture: History of Japanese Film 15220 Justin Jesty TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 423 A Fourth-Year Japanese III 15221 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 423 B Fourth-Year Japanese III 15222 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 433 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15223 Davinder Bhowmik MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 435 A Seminar In Modern Japanese Literature 15224 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 440 A Introduction To Japanese Linguistics 15225 Kaoru Ohta TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
JAPAN 443 A Topics In Japanese Sociolinguistics 15226 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15227 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 571 A Advanced Readings In Classical Japanese Literature 15228 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 103 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15390 Eunyoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 103 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15391 Eunyoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15392 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15393 MW
KOREAN 103 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15394 MW
KOREAN 103 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15395 Eunyoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15396 Eunyoung Won MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 103 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15397 Eunyoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 103 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15398 MW
KOREAN 103 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15399 MW
KOREAN 203 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15400 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 203 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15401 Soohee Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 212 A Second-Year Korean Heritage 15402 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 303 A Third-Year Korean 15403 Eunyoung Won MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15404 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 303 A Introduction To Sanskrit 18725 Tim Lenz MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 403 A Intermediate Sanskrit 18726 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 413 A Advanced Sanskrit 18727 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 18728 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 550 A Seminar On Sanskrit Literature 18729 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 113 A Elementary Thai 19636 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 213 A Intermediate Thai 19637 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 313 A Advanced Thai 19638 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 19639 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 313 A Elementary Urdu 19921 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 323 A Intermediate Urdu 19922 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 403 A Advanced Urdu 19923 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 19924 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 113 A Elementary Vietnamese 19942 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 213 A Intermediate Vietnamese 19943 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 313 A Advanced Vietnamese 19944 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 19945 to be arranged  -