Courses - Autumn 2013

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2013

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10486 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MTWTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 AA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10487 F 9:30am - 10:20am
ASIAN 207 AC Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10489 F 10:30am - 11:20am
ASIAN 207 AE Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10491 F 11:30am - 12:20pm
ASIAN 207 AG Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10493 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 AH Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10494 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 AI Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10495 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia: Korean Television Drama 21574 Bonnie Tilland TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 498 A Special Topics 10497 Soohee Kim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
ASIAN 510 A Teaching Asian Languages 10499 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 580 A Seminar In Hinduism Studies 10500 Heidi Pauwels TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10501 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10502 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10503 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 311 A Elementary Bengali 11042 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 321 A Intermediate Bengali 11043 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 401 A Advanced Bengali 11044 Nandini Abedin MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11045 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12260 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12261 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12262 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12263 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12264 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12265 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12266 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12267 Nyan-Ping Bi TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12268 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12269 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12270 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12271 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12272 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12273 Nyan-Ping Bi MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12274 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12275 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12276 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12277 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12278 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12279 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12280 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 342 A The Chinese Language 12281 Zev Handel MTWTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12283 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 442 A The Chinese Language 12284 Zev Handel MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 443 A Structure Of Chinese 12285 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12286 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12287 David R Knechtges MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese: Chinese Readings for Advanced Students 12288 Zev Handel MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12289 to be arranged  -
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12290 Ian Chapman MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 559 A Methods And Materials 12291 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 311 A Elementary Hindi 15121 Prem Pahlajrai TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 311 AA Elementary Hindi 15122 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 311 AB Elementary Hindi 15123 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 321 A Intermediate Hindi 15124 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 401 A Advanced Hindi 15125 Heidi Pauwels MTT
HINDI 431 A Advanced Conversational Hindi 21572 Amruta M. Chandekar MW 8:00am - 8:50am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15126 to be arranged  -

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15678 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15679 Collett Cox F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 22343 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 111 A Elementary Indonesian 22343 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 22344 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 22344 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 22345 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M
INDO 311 A Advanced Indonesian 22345 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja M
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 22346 to be arranged  -
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 22346 to be arranged  -

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 15821 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 15822 Cindi L. Textor MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 15823 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 15824 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 15825 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 15826 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 15827 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 15828 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 15829 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 15830 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 15831 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 15832 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 15833 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 15834 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 15835 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 15836 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 15837 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 15838 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 15839 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 15840 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 15841 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 15842 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 15843 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 15844 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 15845 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 15846 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 15847 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 15857 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 15858 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 15859 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AC Second-Year Japanese 15860 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 15861 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AG Second-Year Japanese 15864 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AH Second-Year Japanese 15865 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 15866 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 15867 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 15868 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BC Second-Year Japanese 15869 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 15870 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BG Second-Year Japanese 15873 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BH Second-Year Japanese 15874 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 15875 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 15876 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 15877 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CC Second-Year Japanese 15878 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 15879 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CG Second-Year Japanese 15882 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CH Second-Year Japanese 15883 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 15887 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 15888 MW
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 15889 MW
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 15890 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 15891 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 15892 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AF Third-Year Japanese 15893 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 15894 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 15895 MW
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 15896 MW
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 15897 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 15898 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 15899 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BF Third-Year Japanese 15900 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 15901 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 15902 MW
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 15903 MW
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 15904 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 15905 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 15906 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CF Third-Year Japanese 15907 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 15908 Kai Xie TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15912 Kaoru Ohta TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 15913 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture: Anime and Animation 15914 Justin Jesty MW 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 360 AA Topics In Japanese Culture 15915 F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 360 AB Topics In Japanese Culture 15916 F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 15917 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 15918 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15919 Justin Jesty MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 15920 Kaori Igarashi TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15921 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 15922 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16112 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16113 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16114 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16115 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16116 EunYoung Won
Hyein (Amber) Kim
MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16117 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16118 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16119 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16120 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16121 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 135 A Elementary Korean For Heritage Learners 16122 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16123 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 16124 Soohee Kim MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 16125 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Social Science Literature In Korean 16126 Namwoon Kim MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16127 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 301 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19908 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 401 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19909 Tim Lenz MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 411 A Advanced Sanskrit 19910 Collett Cox MW 11:30am - 1:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19911 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19912 Collett Cox Th 11:30am - 1:50pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 20947 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 20948 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 20949 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20950 to be arranged  -

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 311 A Elementary Urdu 21232 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 321 A Intermediate Urdu 21233 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
URDU 401 A Advanced Urdu 21234 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21235 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 21251 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21252 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 21253 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21254 to be arranged  -