Courses - Autumn 2012

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also Featured Courses, At a Glance, and Course Catalog.
Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2012

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15282 to be arranged  -
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15283 Collett Cox F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 360 B Topics In Japanese Culture: Japanese Avant-Garde and Contemporary Art Post-1945 15510 Justin Jesty MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 15411 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 15412 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 15413 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 15414 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 15415 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 15416 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 15417 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 15418 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 15419 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 22299 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 15420 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 15421 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 15422 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 15423 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 15424 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 15425 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 15426 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 15427 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 15428 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 22300 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 15429 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 15430 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 15431 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 15432 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 15433 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 15434 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 15435 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 15436 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 15437 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 22301 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 15450 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 15451 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 15452 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 15454 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 15455 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 15456 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AG Second-Year Japanese 15457 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 15458 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 15459 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 15460 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 15462 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 15463 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 15464 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BG Second-Year Japanese 15465 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 15466 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 15467 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 15468 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 15470 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 15471 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 15472 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CG Second-Year Japanese 15473 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 15479 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 15480 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 15481 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 15482 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 15483 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 15484 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AF Third-Year Japanese 15485 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 15486 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 15487 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 15488 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 15489 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 15490 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 15491 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BF Third-Year Japanese 15492 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 15493 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 15494 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 15495 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 15496 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 15497 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 15498 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CF Third-Year Japanese 15499 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 15500 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AA Japanese Literature I 15501 Paul S. Atkins F 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 321 AB Japanese Literature I 15502 Paul S. Atkins F 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AC Japanese Literature I 15503 Paul S. Atkins F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15507 Kaoru Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 15508 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15509 Ted Mack MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 15511 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 15512 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15513 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 15514 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15515 to be arranged  -
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 20900 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 20392 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 20393 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 20394 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged  -
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20395 to be arranged  -

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10515 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10516 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 BA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 21355 Heidi Pauwels F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 C Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10517 Heekyoung Cho MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10519 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10520 to be arranged  -
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10521 to be arranged  -

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 311 A Elementary Bengali 11076 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 321 A Intermediate Bengali 11077 Nandini Abedin M F
BENG 401 A Advanced Bengali 22322 Nandini Abedin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11078 to be arranged  -

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12121 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12122 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12123 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12124 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12125 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12126 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12127 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12128 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12129 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12130 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12131 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12132 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12133 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12134 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12135 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12136 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12137 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12138 Kevin W. Tahmoresi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12139 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12140 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12141 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12143 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 443 A Structure Of Chinese 12144 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12145 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12146 David R Knechtges MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12147 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12148 to be arranged  -
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12149 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 575 A Studies In Chinese Drama 12150 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 311 A Elementary Hindi 14830 Prem Pahlajrai TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 311 AA Elementary Hindi 14831 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 311 AB Elementary Hindi 14832 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 321 A Intermediate Hindi 14833 Prem Pahlajrai MWF
HINDI 401 A Advanced Hindi 14834 Michael C. Shapiro MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14835 to be arranged  -
HINDI 502 A Studies In Medieval Avadhi Literature 14836 Heidi Pauwels TT

Indonesian (INDON - no longer used) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDON 111 A Elementary Indonesian 15284 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDON 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 15285 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDON 311 A Advanced Indonesian 15286 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDON 499 A Undergraduate Research 15287 to be arranged  -

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15707 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15708 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15709 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15710 Namwoon Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15711 Namwoon Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15712 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15713 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15714 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15715 Namwoon Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15716 Namwoon Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 135 A Elementary Korean For Heritage Learners 15717 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15718 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15719 Heewon Chae MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 15720 EunYoung Won MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 415 A Social Science Literature In Korean 15721 Heekyoung Cho MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15722 to be arranged  -

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 301 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19406 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 401 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19407 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 411 A Advanced Sanskrit 19408 Collett Cox TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19409 to be arranged  -
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19410 Collett Cox TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 311 A Elementary Urdu 20665 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 321 A Intermediate Urdu 20666 Jennifer Dubrow MW
URDU 401 A Advanced Urdu 20667 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20668 to be arranged  -

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 20684 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20685 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 20686 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20687 to be arranged  -