You are here

Courses - Winter 2017

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Winter 2017

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 225 AB Indian Philosophical Literature 21909 Prem Pahlajrai F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10565 Heekyoung Cho MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 225 AA Indian Philosophical Literature 21908 Prem Pahlajrai F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 225 A Indian Philosophical Literature 21907 Prem Pahlajrai MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 AB Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10564 F 3:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 206 AA Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10563 F 2:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 206 A Literature And Culture Of South Asia From Tradition To Modernity 10562 Jennifer Dubrow TTh 2:30pm - 4:20pm
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10572 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10571 to be arranged
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10570 to be arranged
ASIAN 401 A Introduction To Asian Linguistics 10569 Zev Handel MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11267 to be arranged
BENG 302 A Advanced Bengali 11266 Nandini Abedin MW 2:30pm - 4:20pm
BENG 202 A Intermediate Bengali 11265 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
BENG 102 A Elementary Bengali 11264 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 374 A Chinese Prose 12563 Ian Chapman MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 412 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12564 Chan Lu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 452 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12566 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 470 A Advanced Readings In Modern Chinese 12567 Nyan-Ping Bi MW 10:30am - 11:50am
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12568 to be arranged
CHIN 540 B Seminar On Chinese Linguistics 12569 Chan Lu MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 542 A Chinese Historical Phonology 12570 Zev Handel MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 560 A Proseminar In Chinese 12571 William Boltz TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 562 A History Of Chinese Literature 12572 Ping Wang TTh 3:30pm - 5:20pm
CHIN 102 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12545 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12546 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12543 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12544 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12542 Liping Yu TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12547 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12548 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12549 Liping Yu TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12550 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 102 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12551 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 102 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12552 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12553 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 102 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12554 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 102 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12555 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 112 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12556 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12557 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 202 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12558 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 202 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12559 Yuqing Cao MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 212 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12560 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 302 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12561 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 302 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12562 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 102 A Elementary Hindi 15402 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 202 A Intermediate Hindi 15403 Prem Pahlajrai MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 302 A Advanced Hindi 15404 Amruta M. Chandekar MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 421 A Survey Of Modern Hindi Literature: Short Story 15405 Heidi Pauwels MW 9:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 15406 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 402 A Pali 15786 Richard G. Salomon TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15787 to be arranged
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15788 Tim Lenz F 2:30pm - 6:20pm

Indonesian (INDO) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDO 112 A Elementary Indonesian 15789 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDO 212 A Intermediate Indonesian 15790 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDO 312 A Advanced Indonesian 15791 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
INDO 499 A Undergraduate Research 15792 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 112 AK First-Year Japanese 15957 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CE Second-Year Japanese 15989 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 B First-Year Japanese 15958 Kaoru Ohta TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CF Second-Year Japanese 15990 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BA First-Year Japanese 15959 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 312 A Third-Year Japanese 15991 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BB First-Year Japanese 15960 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AA Third-Year Japanese 15992 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BC First-Year Japanese 15961 Sarah Clayton MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AB Third-Year Japanese 15993 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BD First-Year Japanese 15962 Benjamin DeTora MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 AC Third-Year Japanese 15994 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BE First-Year Japanese 15963 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 AD Third-Year Japanese 15995 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BF First-Year Japanese 15964 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 B Third-Year Japanese 15996 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BG First-Year Japanese 15965 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 312 BA Third-Year Japanese 15997 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 BH First-Year Japanese 15966 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BB Third-Year Japanese 15998 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 BI First-Year Japanese 15967 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 312 BC Third-Year Japanese 15999 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 112 BJ First-Year Japanese 15968 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 BD Third-Year Japanese 16000 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 BK First-Year Japanese 15969 Kaoru Ohta MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 312 C Third-Year Japanese 16001 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 A Second-Year Japanese 15970 Akiko Iwata TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CA Third-Year Japanese 16002 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 AA Second-Year Japanese 15971 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 312 CB Third-Year Japanese 16003 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AB Second-Year Japanese 15972 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CC Third-Year Japanese 16004 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 AC Second-Year Japanese 15973 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 312 CD Third-Year Japanese 16005 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 AD Second-Year Japanese 15974 Akiko Iwata MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 322 A Japanese Literature II 16006 Justin Jesty TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 AE Second-Year Japanese 15975 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 16008 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 212 AF Second-Year Japanese 15976 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 422 A Fourth-Year Japanese II 16009 Itsuko Nishikawa MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 B Second-Year Japanese 15977 Akiko Iwata TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 432 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16010 Ted Mack MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
JAPAN 212 BA Second-Year Japanese 15978 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 441 A The Acquisition Of Japanese As A Second Or Foreign Language 16011 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 112 A First-Year Japanese 15946 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 BB Second-Year Japanese 15979 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 21941 Ross Henderson MTF
JAPAN 112 AA First-Year Japanese 15947 Nathaniel Bond MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 212 BC Second-Year Japanese 15980 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 16013 Davinder Bhowmik to be arranged
JAPAN 112 AB First-Year Japanese 15948 Nathaniel Bond MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BD Second-Year Japanese 15981 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 532 A Advanced Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 16014 Davinder Bhowmik MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 112 AC First-Year Japanese 15949 Sarah Clayton MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BE Second-Year Japanese 15982 Akiko Iwata MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 16015 Justin Jesty T 1:30pm - 5:50pm
JAPAN 112 AD First-Year Japanese 15950 Kaoru Ohta MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 212 BF Second-Year Japanese 15983 MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 AE First-Year Japanese 15951 Sarah Clayton MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 C Second-Year Japanese 15984 Akiko Iwata TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 112 AF First-Year Japanese 15952 Benjamin DeTora MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 212 CA Second-Year Japanese 15985 MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 112 AG First-Year Japanese 15953 Kaoru Ohta MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 112 AH First-Year Japanese 15954 Kaoru Ohta MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CB Second-Year Japanese 15986 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AI First-Year Japanese 15955 MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 212 CC Second-Year Japanese 15987 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 112 AJ First-Year Japanese 15956 Sayo Sakamoto MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 212 CD Second-Year Japanese 15988 MWF 10:30am - 11:20am

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 102 B First-Year Korean 16249 Woojoo Kim TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 102 BA First-Year Korean 16250 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BB First-Year Korean 16251 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 BC First-Year Korean 16252 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BD First-Year Korean 16253 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 BE First-Year Korean 16254 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 202 A Second-Year Korean 16256 Hyein (Amber) Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AA Second-Year Korean 16257 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 202 AB Second-Year Korean 16258 Youngjun Kwon MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 202 AC Second-Year Korean 16259 Youngjun Kwon MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 302 A Third-Year Korean 16260 Hyein (Amber) Kim MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
KOREAN 416 A Readings In Korean Literature And Culture 16261 Heekyoung Cho TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 16262 to be arranged
KOREAN 102 A First-Year Korean 16243 Woojoo Kim TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AA First-Year Korean 16244 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AB First-Year Korean 16245 Jiyoung Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 102 AC First-Year Korean 16246 Jiyoung Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AD First-Year Korean 16247 Jiyoung Lee MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 102 AE First-Year Korean 16248 Jiyoung Lee MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 102 A Elementary Sanskrit 19900 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 202 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19901 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 312 A Advanced Sanskrit 19902 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19903 to be arranged
SNKRT 512 A Elementary Sanskrit 19904 Richard G. Salomon MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 522 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19905 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 532 A Advanced Sanskrit 19906 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19907 Tim Lenz MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm

Thai (THAI) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 112 A Elementary Thai 21162 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 212 A Intermediate Thai 21163 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 312 A Advanced Thai 21164 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 21165 to be arranged

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 102 A Elementary Urdu 21538 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 202 A Intermediate Urdu 21539 Jennifer Dubrow MTWThF 1:30pm - 2:20pm
URDU 302 A Advanced Urdu 21540 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 21541 to be arranged

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Coursesort descending Course Title (click for details) SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 21562 to be arranged
VIET 112 A Elementary Vietnamese 21559 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
VIET 212 A Intermediate Vietnamese 21560 Bich-Ngoc Turner MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 312 A Advanced Vietnamese 21561 Bich-Ngoc Turner MWF 11:30am - 12:50pm
Share