You are here

Courses - Autumn 2012

This page lists officially scheduled courses. See also:

Please review our policies about Add Codes & Wait Lists and Proficiency & Placement.

Listings for future quarters are tentative and subject to change. For the most up-to-date information, please consult the UW Time Schedule. For a listing of all courses potentially offered, see the Course Catalog.

Filter courses

Autumn 2012

Bengali (BENG) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
BENG 401 A Advanced Bengali 22322 Nandini Abedin MW 4:30pm - 6:20pm
BENG 311 A Elementary Bengali 11076 Nandini Abedin MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
BENG 499 A Independent Study 11078 to be arranged
BENG 321 A Intermediate Bengali 11077 Nandini Abedin MF

Hindi (HINDI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
HINDI 401 A Advanced Hindi 14834 Michael C. Shapiro MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
HINDI 311 A Elementary Hindi 14830 Prem Pahlajrai TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 311 AA Elementary Hindi 14831 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
HINDI 311 AB Elementary Hindi 14832 Prem Pahlajrai MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
HINDI 321 A Intermediate Hindi 14833 Prem Pahlajrai MWF
HINDI 502 A Studies In Medieval Avadhi Literature 14836 Heidi Pauwels TT
HINDI 499 A Undergraduate Research 14835 to be arranged

Indonesian (INDON - no longer used) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDON 311 A Advanced Indonesian 15286 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
INDON 111 A Elementary Indonesian 15284 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
INDON 211 A Intermediate Indonesian 15285 Desiana Pauli Sandjaja MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
INDON 499 A Undergraduate Research 15287 to be arranged

Sanskrit (SNKRT) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
SNKRT 411 A Advanced Sanskrit 19408 Collett Cox TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SNKRT 401 A Intermediate Sanskrit 19407 Collett Cox MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
SNKRT 301 A Introduction To Sanskrit 19406 Collett Cox MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
SNKRT 581 A Readings In Buddhist Texts 19410 Collett Cox TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
SNKRT 499 A Undergraduate Research 19409 to be arranged

Thai (THAI) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
THAI 311 A Advanced Thai 20394 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs to be arranged
THAI 111 A Elementary Thai 20392 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
THAI 211 A Intermediate Thai 20393 Wiworn Kesavatana-Dohrs MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
THAI 499 A Undergraduate Research 20395 to be arranged

Urdu (URDU) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
URDU 401 A Advanced Urdu 20667 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
URDU 311 A Elementary Urdu 20665 Jameel Ahmad MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
URDU 499 A Independent Study 20668 to be arranged
URDU 321 A Intermediate Urdu 20666 Jennifer Dubrow MW

Vietnamese (VIET) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
VIET 311 A Advanced Vietnamese 20686 Chi Nguyen TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
VIET 111 A Elementary Vietnamese 20684 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
VIET 211 A Intermediate Vietnamese 20685 Chi Nguyen MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
VIET 499 A Undergraduate Research 20687 to be arranged

Asian (ASIAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
ASIAN 800 A Doctoral Dissertation 10521 to be arranged
ASIAN 600 A Independent Study Or Research 10519 to be arranged
ASIAN 700 A Master's Thesis 10520 to be arranged
ASIAN 207 A Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10515 Jennifer Dubrow MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
ASIAN 207 B Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10516 Heidi Pauwels TTh 12:30pm - 2:20pm
ASIAN 207 BA Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 21355 Heidi Pauwels F 12:30pm - 1:20pm
ASIAN 207 C Special Topics In Literature And Culture Of Asia 10517 Heekyoung Cho MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm

Korean (KOREAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
KOREAN 135 A Elementary Korean For Heritage Learners 15717 Soohee Kim MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
KOREAN 101 AC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15710 Namwoon Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15711 Namwoon Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 B First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15712 EunYoung Won TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15713 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 BB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15714 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 101 BC First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15715 Namwoon Kim MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 BD First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15716 Namwoon Kim MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 A First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15707 EunYoung Won TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
KOREAN 101 AA First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15708 Wook-Jin Jeong MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
KOREAN 101 AB First-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15709 EunYoung Won MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 A Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15718 Soohee Kim MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
KOREAN 201 B Second-Year Korean Non-Heritage 15719 Heewon Chae MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
KOREAN 415 A Social Science Literature In Korean 15721 Heekyoung Cho MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
KOREAN 301 A Third-Year Korean 15720 EunYoung Won MWF 3:30pm - 4:50pm
KOREAN 499 A Undergraduate Independent Study 15722 to be arranged

Chinese (CHIN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
CHIN 111 A First-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12135 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 A First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12121 Yuqing Cao TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12122 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 AB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12123 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12124 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 AD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12125 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12126 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 AF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12127 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 101 B First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12128 Yuqing Cao TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BA First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12129 Yuqing Cao MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
CHIN 101 BB First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12130 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BC First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12131 Yuqing Cao MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 101 BD First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12132 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BE First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12133 Yuqing Cao MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 101 BF First-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12134 Yuqing Cao MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 451 A First-Year Classical Chinese 12145 William Boltz MWF 12:30pm - 1:50pm
CHIN 411 A Fourth-Year Chinese 12143 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 11:00am - 12:20pm
CHIN 461 A History Of Chinese Literature 12146 David R Knechtges MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 211 A Second-Year Chinese For Heritage Learners 12139 Liping Yu MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 A Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12136 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 9:30am - 10:20am
CHIN 201 B Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12137 Nyan-Ping Bi MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 201 C Second-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12138 Kevin W. Tahmoresi MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 551 A Second-Year Classical Chinese 12149 David R Knechtges TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 496 A Special Studies In Chinese 12147 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
CHIN 443 A Structure Of Chinese 12144 Anne Yue-Hashimoto MWF 2:00pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 575 A Studies In Chinese Drama 12150 John Christopher (Chris) Hamm MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
CHIN 301 A Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12140 Liping Yu MTWThF 10:30am - 11:20am
CHIN 301 B Third-Year Chinese For Non-Heritage Learners 12141 Liping Yu MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
CHIN 499 A Undergraduate Research 12148 to be arranged

Japanese (JAPAN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
JAPAN 111 BD First-Year Japanese 15424 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 BC First-Year Japanese 15423 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BB First-Year Japanese 15422 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BA First-Year Japanese 15421 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 B First-Year Japanese 15420 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AI First-Year Japanese 22299 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AH First-Year Japanese 15419 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 A First-Year Japanese 15411 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CI First-Year Japanese 22301 MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AA First-Year Japanese 15412 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CH First-Year Japanese 15437 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 AB First-Year Japanese 15413 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CF First-Year Japanese 15435 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AC First-Year Japanese 15414 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 CG First-Year Japanese 15436 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 AD First-Year Japanese 15415 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CE First-Year Japanese 15434 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AE First-Year Japanese 15416 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 CD First-Year Japanese 15433 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 111 AF First-Year Japanese 15417 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 CC First-Year Japanese 15432 Kumiko Hoshide MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 AG First-Year Japanese 15418 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BI First-Year Japanese 22300 Akiko Iwata MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 C First-Year Japanese 15429 Itsuko Nishikawa TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 CA First-Year Japanese 15430 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 111 CB First-Year Japanese 15431 Itsuko Nishikawa MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 111 BH First-Year Japanese 15428 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 111 BG First-Year Japanese 15427 Bonnie L Mcclure MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BF First-Year Japanese 15426 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 111 BE First-Year Japanese 15425 Christopher J. Lowy MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 421 B Fourth-Year Japanese I 15512 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 421 A Fourth-Year Japanese I 15511 Akiko Iwata MTWThF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 471 A Introduction To Classical Japanese 15514 Paul S. Atkins TTh 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 343 A Japanese Language In Society 15508 Amy Snyder Ohta MW 1:30pm - 3:20pm
JAPAN 321 AC Japanese Literature I 15503 Paul S. Atkins F 1:30pm - 2:20pm
JAPAN 321 AB Japanese Literature I 15502 Paul S. Atkins F 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 321 AA Japanese Literature I 15501 Paul S. Atkins F 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 321 A Japanese Literature I 15500 Paul S. Atkins TTh 9:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 431 A Readings In Modern Japanese Literature 15513 Ted Mack MW 3:30pm - 5:20pm
JAPAN 211 CB Second-Year Japanese 15468 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 CA Second-Year Japanese 15467 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BG Second-Year Japanese 15465 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 C Second-Year Japanese 15466 Kaoru Ohta TTh 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BF Second-Year Japanese 15464 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 BE Second-Year Japanese 15463 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BD Second-Year Japanese 15462 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 BA Second-Year Japanese 15459 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 BB Second-Year Japanese 15460 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 B Second-Year Japanese 15458 Kaoru Ohta TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AG Second-Year Japanese 15457 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AE Second-Year Japanese 15455 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AF Second-Year Japanese 15456 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 AD Second-Year Japanese 15454 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 AA Second-Year Japanese 15451 Fubuki Ishii MWF 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 AB Second-Year Japanese 15452 Fubuki Ishii MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 211 A Second-Year Japanese 15450 Kaoru Ohta TTh 8:30am - 9:20am
JAPAN 211 CG Second-Year Japanese 15473 Yuri Sato MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CF Second-Year Japanese 15472 Robert D Hager MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 211 CD Second-Year Japanese 15470 Yuri Sato MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 211 CE Second-Year Japanese 15471 Robert D Hager MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 590 A Seminar In Japanese Literature 20900 Davinder Bhowmik TTh 11:30am - 1:20pm
JAPAN 342 A The Japanese Language 15507 Kaoru Ohta MW 8:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CA Third-Year Japanese 15494 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 CB Third-Year Japanese 15495 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CC Third-Year Japanese 15496 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 CD Third-Year Japanese 15497 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CE Third-Year Japanese 15498 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 CF Third-Year Japanese 15499 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 C Third-Year Japanese 15493 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 BF Third-Year Japanese 15492 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 BE Third-Year Japanese 15491 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BC Third-Year Japanese 15489 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 BD Third-Year Japanese 15490 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 BA Third-Year Japanese 15487 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 BB Third-Year Japanese 15488 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 B Third-Year Japanese 15486 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AF Third-Year Japanese 15485 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 12:30pm - 1:20pm
JAPAN 311 AE Third-Year Japanese 15484 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AC Third-Year Japanese 15482 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AD Third-Year Japanese 15483 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami MWF 11:30am - 12:20pm
JAPAN 311 AB Third-Year Japanese 15481 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 10:30am - 11:20am
JAPAN 311 AA Third-Year Japanese 15480 Chi-Fa Pak MWF 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 311 A Third-Year Japanese 15479 Izumi Matsuda-Kiami TTh 9:30am - 10:20am
JAPAN 360 B Topics In Japanese Culture: Japanese Avant-Garde and Contemporary Art Post-1945 15510 Justin Jesty MWF 9:00am - 10:20am
JAPAN 360 A Topics In Japanese Culture 15509 Ted Mack MWF 1:30pm - 2:50pm
JAPAN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15515 to be arranged

Pali, Prakrit, etc. (INDN) Courses

Course Course Title (click for details)sort descending SLN Instructor Meeting Time
INDN 590 A Special Topics In Indology 15283 Collett Cox F 2:30pm - 6:20pm
INDN 499 A Undergraduate Research 15282 to be arranged
Share